CameraSupport


Last Updated:

  1. oaklane

    oaklane Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    327
    Likes Received:
    4
    A couple of times when I'm taking a picture and of course it's that once in a lifetime picture, I click the shutter on the screen and it goes right back to the home screen. So I know I didn't get the picture - any fix to this?

    It happens more than I care to see it happen.

    Thanks!
     

    Advertisement
  2. doogald

    doogald Guides Guide

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    6,540
    Likes Received:
    1,863
    I use the app Camera Zoom FX, and I never have this problem. The stock app is pretty bad, as I recall. I also hear that Camera360 is good.

    https://play.google.com/store/apps/...?t=W251bGwsMSwxLDEsInNsaWRlLmNhbWVyYVpvb20iXQ..

    One thing that I like about CameraZoom FX - you can set the volume buttons to be shutter buttons. It's pretty handy. If you get the app, hit menu and check the settings, though - I think you have to adjust some of the defaults (such as automatic storage of pictures.)
     
  3. oaklane

    oaklane Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    327
    Likes Received:
    4
    Awesome, I just downloaded it and I'll give it a try. I did take off the shutter sound as a first change and the next time I used it, the sound was there. Also when I went to take a picture it didn't ask what I wanted as a default application even though said in the tips that it would.
     
  4. doogald

    doogald Guides Guide

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    6,540
    Likes Received:
    1,863
    It seems to ignore that setting (the shutter sound), unfortunately. If you are rooted you can rename/delete (I usually rename) the camera_click.ogg file.

    To set the default app, menu->settings->camera - default camera is there. (You probably want to go to the save menu and set it to autosave, and set the camera folder that you want.)
     
  5. oaklane

    oaklane Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    327
    Likes Received:
    4
    Ya I did that. I also have the home key set so that 2 taps brings up the camera and it brings up the stock camera.
     
  6. redsox985

    redsox985 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2011
    Messages:
    537
    Likes Received:
    71
    Go menu > settings > applications > all (tab) > camera app > "Clear defaults".

    This applies to anything where you would be able to select a default app.
     
  7. Shurple

    Shurple Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011
    Messages:
    356
    Likes Received:
    14
    I have used 3 different camera apps and camera360 killed my battery and crashed a lot. I used FX too and it crashed a lot and i tried one other (can't remember the name) and it was so cumbersome i deleted it.

    My stock constantly crashes to desktop but i've yet to find an app i like and that doesn't kill my battery.
     
  8. redsox985

    redsox985 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2011
    Messages:
    537
    Likes Received:
    71
    I like ProCapture. It's worth the $, IMO.
     
    doogald likes this.
  9. MicroNix

    MicroNix Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    472
    Likes Received:
    37
    I second that. Never crashes and has a decent response time when snapping pictures unlike the excuse for a camera app that motorola included. And right now its 75% off at only $.99! Totally worth the full price let alone that kind of discount.
     
  10. doogald

    doogald Guides Guide

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    6,540
    Likes Received:
    1,863
    Thanks for the recommendation. The day after I type that stuff about Camera FX Pro above I found that the settings were reset to default and that all of the photos that I took on Saturday were not saved by default. ProCapture is just fine, thanks.
     
  11. cableguynoe

    cableguynoe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,029
    Likes Received:
    259
    The one thing I hated about this phone is the camera. Any time we need to take a picture I used to grab my wifes iphone because the camera is so fast!

    A few weeks ago i found this great app Fast Burst Camera. It's super fast!!!
    I bought the paid version.
    By default the settings are low quality. But just bring them up you're good to go!
     
  12. oaklane

    oaklane Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    327
    Likes Received:
    4
    Does the ProCapture do video as well? Im getting ready to go back to the stock as the Camera Zoom Fx keeps resetting and I think it's saved the shot and it didnt but I don't want the camera app to not be able to do both the still and video.
     
  13. doogald

    doogald Guides Guide

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    6,540
    Likes Received:
    1,863
    No, ProCapture is still photos only, no video. You can use stock for video, or you'll have to find another app.
     
  14. MicroNix

    MicroNix Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    472
    Likes Received:
    37
    Is there another app for video? Or one that is noteworthy?
     

Share This Page

Loading...