Can a T Mobile HTC G1 get unlocked to work on 3 mobile?General


Last Updated:

  1. Baggy

    Baggy Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    19
    :confused:
     

    Advertisement
  2. Swizz

    Swizz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    730
    Likes Received:
    95
    As long as 3 Mobile is GSM (uses SIM cards), you're golden.
     
    Baggy likes this.
  3. Baggy

    Baggy Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    19
    3G only
     
  4. Swizz

    Swizz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    730
    Likes Received:
    95
    Hmm. You lost me. Are you looking to see if 3G will work on your G1 when it's running on 3 Mobile?
     
  5. Baggy

    Baggy Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    19
    3 Mobile only uses 3g with its networks I think this phone will work but just wanted to throw it out there just in case it doesn't
     
  6. Swizz

    Swizz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    730
    Likes Received:
    95
    Baggy likes this.
  7. Baggy

    Baggy Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    19
    it has WCDMA/GSM etc
    not sure your link will apply I don't live in Australia, I have no idea if its the same set up they use in Scotland
     

Share This Page

Loading...