Can a Vibrant be a WiFi hotspot?Support


Last Updated:

  1. Fathom

    Fathom Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    2
    I will be picking up my Vibrant in the morning and I am coming from and iPhone. I was wondering if there is an application similar to MyWi or if the phone can do it nativley?
     

    Advertisement
  2. The K-Zoo Kid

    The K-Zoo Kid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    6
    I assume you can do it because on the samsung websites "Galaxy S experience" it says you can, but t-mobile has taken out some features so im not positive.
     
  3. GAMERIG

    GAMERIG Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    10
    Dude, You can use Galaxy S via wifi without data nor Tmobile network require.. So you shouldn't have any problem. ;)
     
  4. mpw

    mpw Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,143
    Likes Received:
    130
    Not sure you've understood what the OPs asking; without Data or T-Mobile network, his phone isn't going to be a WiFi hotspot for other equipment, like a WiFi iPad.
     
  5. RaistlinMajere

    RaistlinMajere Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    If you root it, definitely
     
  6. BiGMERF

    BiGMERF Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,079
    Likes Received:
    267
    maybe when the 2.2 update is aplied
     
  7. The K-Zoo Kid

    The K-Zoo Kid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    6
    If you look the the official galaxy s website it says it can be used as one...
     
  8. DKYang

    DKYang Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    263
    Likes Received:
    19
    Perhaps the original phone can, but the Vibrant cannot as of now without root access or 2.2 (if it's going to stay or T-mo will take it out).

    From the looks of it, rooting the Vibrant is very simple and one of the current versions of wifi tether works according to some users on xda.
     
  9. Fathom

    Fathom Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    2
    Thank you! I guess I will have to root it then.
     
  10. GAMERIG

    GAMERIG Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    10
    What? Did I say that wifi hotspot? I have no clue what are yuou talking about.. I said wifi (i.e.) router.

    by the way I got SamDroid today and took a test.. it actually works wifi! I am sure Vibrant will connect wifi hotspot at coffee shop, airport, anywhere if wifi hotpot is available ..
     
  11. cigar3tte

    cigar3tte Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    267
    Likes Received:
    14
    You're definitely missing the point of the OP. He wants to use the phone as an Access Point, not with one. Tethering allows your phone to let your laptop get online through the phone's data plan.
     
  12. mpw

    mpw Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,143
    Likes Received:
    130
    Thanks, that confirms what I suspected ;)
     
  13. DKYang

    DKYang Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    263
    Likes Received:
    19
    It seems like the people at xda was wrong. None of the wifi tether app works with the Vibrant yet because of the slight modification to the kernel. So you will just have to a bit. Hopefully it won't be too long since that's the only reason why I would root the phone as of now.
     
  14. GalaxyS_Superphone112

    GalaxyS_Superphone112 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    1
    Look for Mobile AP under settings then wireless thats the phones wifi tether app its simple and easy to use you dont need root and you dont have to wait for 2.2
     
  15. BiGMERF

    BiGMERF Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,079
    Likes Received:
    267
    my girl bought a vibrant and i applied pda to it with no problems. works fine
     
  16. HadouGhost

    HadouGhost Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    879
    Likes Received:
    69
    actually if you outright by the vibrant or any google phone, for that matter, set up a google voice account, and where ever you have wifi connection you can call, recieve calls, and text as well. no monthly phone contract required. Though, the down side is that it does require wifi. but if you are at home or in the office alot, instant free unlimited call / text.
     
  17. BiGMERF

    BiGMERF Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,079
    Likes Received:
    267
    try disbling your data connection and turning on your wifi. then make a google voice call, you will find out for sure then :)
     
  18. mpw

    mpw Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,143
    Likes Received:
    130
    That'll still only show that the phone is using a WiFi connection, which isn't what the OP was asking as I understand it; he wants to use his data connection on his phone to access the internet from his laptop via WiFi.
     
  19. indiemixer

    indiemixer Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    1
    I think Bigmerf was replying to Ghost.
     
    BiGMERF likes this.
  20. BiGMERF

    BiGMERF Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,079
    Likes Received:
    267
    i most certainly was.. thank you
     
  21. mpw

    mpw Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,143
    Likes Received:
    130
  22. howetechnical

    howetechnical Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    Messages:
    455
    Likes Received:
    88
    In addition to the other suggestions, you can simply root your device and use "Wireless Tether". Does exactly what you want it to do. I get between 5-7Mbps download and 1.3-1.5Mbps upload doing this in San Diego, connecting to it from my netbook.
     
  23. PlowRox

    PlowRox Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2010
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    4

    There is a world of difference between a "Galaxy S" and a "Galaxy S Vibrant"

    So not knowing what you have and assuming [hate that word] that you have a I9000 "Galaxy S" and not a "Galaxy S Vibrant" T959 that would see why its so confusing to people....regarding what features may or may not work.

    And no offense to everyone but I thought this was a Samsung Vibrant Forum , and how ever nice Your phone is, it's gonna be hard for "non" Samsung Vibrant" people to offer comments on how the "Samsung Vibrant" works runs and plays. I for one dont want help from any non Samsung Vibrant people...

    I try to help out on other parts of this web site but I really limit my comments to stuff thats very generic and certainly not "device specific"!

    Sorry I wandered off there ....

    Enjoy :)
    :rolleyes:
     
  24. howetechnical

    howetechnical Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    Messages:
    455
    Likes Received:
    88
    FYI: The Galaxy S (I9000) is very similar to the Vibrant in how it functions. Different carriers have made minor modifications, such as Verizon's Fascinate having flash, Sprint's Epic having a physical keyboard, and AT&T's Captivate being locked down tighter than a virgin with a chastity belt, but they all are mostly the same internally. WiFi is one of those things that is similar, and can be converted to a hotspot on all Galaxy S devices with root (possibly all without root once 2.2 is released).
     
  25. bootsie

    bootsie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    17
    using the Eugene Rom wireless tether was built into it. Works perfect. Connect up my WIFI Ipad on the road and can do all I need to do. Love it!
     

Share This Page

Loading...