Can anyone access the full chicago tribune website on the X?


Last Updated:

  1. leeztz

    leeztz Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm only able to get the mobile version. On the other hand, I am able to access the full site on the Incredible. Seems like the browser is more limited on the X. Anyone else experiencing the same problem? Would hope there is a setting I could adjust to get the full browser experience. Thanks in advance!
     

    Advertisement
  2. jbhumph

    jbhumph Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Messages:
    652
    Likes Received:
    54
    That is weird. At the top of the browser on chicagotribune.com you can select "view classic version" or "view full site" but the full site option just reloads the current page. Not sure if that's a browser issue with verizon so much as it could be chicagotribune.com
     
  3. leeztz

    leeztz Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm almost certain it's a Droid X issue as the HTC Incredible doesn't demonstrate this problem. I've heard others are only able to access the mobile version of various websites. Strange and a bit annoying. If anyone knows a setting to adjust, would appreciate a response. Thanks!
     
  4. Fabolous

    Fabolous Superuser VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    3,635
    Likes Received:
    2,126
    You guys should try Skyfire :D

    [​IMG]


    P.S. Full screen browsing rocks!
     
  5. jbhumph

    jbhumph Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Messages:
    652
    Likes Received:
    54
    Interesting...
     
  6. krichek

    krichek Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    492
    Likes Received:
    41
    I can get there just fine with the stock browser. I thought everyone knew about:debug and changing the user string to desktop.
     

    Attached Files:

  7. leeztz

    leeztz Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Wow. Can you tell me how to make this change? Thanks!
     
  8. Fabolous

    Fabolous Superuser VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    3,635
    Likes Received:
    2,126
    Like krichek said, you can type about:debug into your address bar and press enter.

    You won't see any noticeable difference, but if you go into your settings and scroll all the way down, you can change your UAString to desktop.
     
  9. krichek

    krichek Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    492
    Likes Received:
    41
    Yep, exactly like the previous post said. If you want to have some fun with it. Change the string to Iphone and then browse to someplace like amazon.com, switch it back to desktop and see how a lot of sites have a specific layout for Iphone users.
     

Share This Page

Loading...