Can I Freeze TouchWiz With Titanium Backup?Support


Last Updated:

  1. burningembers

    burningembers Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    331
    Likes Received:
    26
    What will happen if I try to freeze TouchWiz using Titanium Backup?

    I want to do it to save resources, but I feel like its going to really do something bad...not sure if anyone else has tried?
     

    Advertisement
  2. irishpride

    irishpride Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    561
    Likes Received:
    76
    It can't hurt to try. If your rooted, just make sure you make a Nandroid backup in case something goes wrong.

    Can you post your results if you do it?
     
  3. saps

    saps Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    5,092
    Likes Received:
    504
    Never tried it yet myself. I've heard it both ways. That is that you can and you can't. You will help clarify if you so this
     
  4. orion421

    orion421 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just did this. Rebooted and no problems so far.
     
  5. burningembers

    burningembers Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    331
    Likes Received:
    26
    Sweet. I'll give it a shot when I'm back at home and don't run the risk of being cellphoneless all day.
     
  6. orion421

    orion421 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Still going good...no problems at all
     
  7. saps

    saps Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    5,092
    Likes Received:
    504
    Do you have HomeSwitcher? If so what does it show you, no TW at all?
     
  8. irishpride

    irishpride Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    561
    Likes Received:
    76

    I'm curious about this as well, does anything show up if you go into a task manager?
     
  9. orion421

    orion421 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    doesnt show up in task manager but it does still show in home switcher. I havent tried it though since I think it would prob cause the phone to do crazy things. Been a full day now with no problems.
     
  10. saps

    saps Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    5,092
    Likes Received:
    504
    Well if its in Home Switcher than its still active. I mean TW doesnt show in task manager for me either.
     
  11. orion421

    orion421 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    any idea how we stop it then? all i did was freeze it...i just assumed that would stop it...still learning and a newb
     
  12. saps

    saps Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    5,092
    Likes Received:
    504
    Well, full deletion might work but that also might FUBAR your phone. Honestly, I've chosen to leave TW alone because I haven't found a solid answer and I dont wanna risk it
     
  13. burningembers

    burningembers Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    331
    Likes Received:
    26
    Okay, that's my mistake, I thought freezing apps stopped them from running?

    It won't show in task manager since its an active process as far as I know. I can see it in Advanced Task Manager though...
     
  14. saps

    saps Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    5,092
    Likes Received:
    504
    And it does. But TW seems more embedded into the system. I'm no expert though
     

Share This Page

Loading...