Can I get the full web by using the "about:config" on the Optimus Net?Support


Last Updated:

  1. MrAtoBandMe

    MrAtoBandMe New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    If I buy the Android LG Optimus Net, can I use the "about:config" string in the browser to get to the commands that will allow me to change my user agent?

    If not, then with this phone, is there any way to allow full browsing of the internet(rather than mobile browsing) without rooting the phone?

    I would like this phone because it is prepaid and cheap, but I really need the full web, and mobile web will not work for me.
     

    Advertisement
  2. akashash5

    akashash5 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2012
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    10
    you can download a third party browser and change user agent to pc
     
    MrAtoBandMe likes this.
  3. meet5000

    meet5000 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2012
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    30
    Try 'Opera Mobile 12'. It'll give you rich web experience.

    Go to http://m.opera.com/ with your phone's default browser and select
    'other download options'.
    Then select 'Opera Mobile 12 for Android (direct link)'.

    Well, Best of luck!
     
    MrAtoBandMe likes this.
  4. MrAtoBandMe

    MrAtoBandMe New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you both for replying.
     
  5. AndyOpie150

    AndyOpie150 <strong> <a href="http://androidforums.com/optimus Contributor

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Messages:
    5,625
    Likes Received:
    1,532
    With most really good browser's that are on the market you must select Desktop mode to get a "just like a PC" view.
     
  6. meet5000

    meet5000 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2012
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    30
    With Opera Mobile, you can browse almost with PC. Because it has 'Desktop' User agent. To set it, Just go to:

    Red 'O' Icon > Settings > Advanced > User Agent > Select desktop
     

Share This Page

Loading...