Can i ROM improve signal?


Last Updated:

  1. rsarno

    rsarno Thank Me, Im Irish! VIP Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,675
    Likes Received:
    206
    I've had stock 2.1, 2.2 OTA, Virtuous 2.7 and Virtuous 3.0 with custom kernal they offer. All have showed ~100dBm and usually 0-1 bars

    Now i installed Uncommon Sense 1.0 from the ROM Manager.

    Now it shows 6 full bars at all times. I checked in settings and im at about 64-70dBm

    In all of my years on Verizon i have never had good signal in this apartment.

    Id hate to jinx it by discussing it ... but what gives??
     

    Advertisement
  2. dscribe

    dscribe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Messages:
    818
    Likes Received:
    140
    Sounds fishy to me. I have the same general dBm numbers you say you've had and I installed and ran Uncommon Sense for awhile yesterday and my dBms where just the same as they'd always been. I don't know what is causing what you are seeing but I would not trust it. Let us know what you find out.
     
  3. rsarno

    rsarno Thank Me, Im Irish! VIP Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,675
    Likes Received:
    206
    I didnt change a single thing other than the ROM. And its my first time changing a ROM so i dont know if it came with its own Kernal or did it adopt the one from Virtuous?

    But yea, very fishy. I have never ever had full signal. I thought the bars were wrong at first so i checked settings like 12 times haha
     
  4. rsarno

    rsarno Thank Me, Im Irish! VIP Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,675
    Likes Received:
    206
    I think im on to something ...

    I have a VZW Signal Booster. Since i have had it, it only "works" when you make or receive a call. When i dial out and hit SEND i hear a little chirp indicating it has connected and i see my bars instantly go to full, until i disconnect my call it drops back down.

    Well for whatever reason since i installed this new ROM, it is connected the entire time.

    Still not sure if this is good or bad, but i think this is whats happening.
     
  5. dscribe

    dscribe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Messages:
    818
    Likes Received:
    140
    Cool! (As long as you aren't being charged for minutes constantly)
     
  6. rsarno

    rsarno Thank Me, Im Irish! VIP Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,675
    Likes Received:
    206
    Confirmed, this is what is happening. For whatever reason my signal booster is thinking my phone is constantly in use.

    Which begs the question; Is it??

    Is something different in this ROM that would trick my booster into thinking my phone is in use? If so, wouldn't it effect battery?
     

Share This Page

Loading...