Can i use a stock g1 as a wifi only device?General


Last Updated:

  1. MrBigFeathers

    MrBigFeathers Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    3
    I was wondering if I bought a g1 on eBay can I just fire it up and connect to my WiFi and be on my way? I'd like an Android device just to mess with.
     

    Advertisement
  2. db122

    db122 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    It might be possible, but definitely a bit tricky. Look around for some tutorials on some of the custom ROM sites (like cyanogen). Note that I don't think you'll need to run a custom ROM, it's just that those sites host the instructions you miht need. I think you'll at least have to root the phone to enable the WiFi network panel using a command-line connection. Once that's connected you can activate over Wifi -- not sure if you can do this without a SIM though.

    I just bought a brand new G1 off ebay as well and without a T-Mobile SIM and a data plan it is not trivial to activate the phone. I bought an unlock code off ebay for $10 and popped in my AT&T SIM and activated over 2G. Then I disabled data and I just use WiFi and Voice. Love it. I bet you could do the same and use something like a GoPhone SIM (prepaid) to activate.

    Or borrow a friend's iPhone SIM for a few minutes just to activate.

    Good luck and have fun.
     
  3. MrBigFeathers

    MrBigFeathers Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    3
    So if I have an active T-Mobile SIM and I use it to activate it, can I then pull the SIM out and continue using the phone with wifi? Or do I need a SIM in there permanently?
     
  4. db122

    db122 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just tried removing the SIM on mine and the only problem is the alert on startup that there is no SIM. Otherwise all Wifi stuff works fine (gmail, etc).

    So yes, having a t-mobile SIM during activation should be sufficient.
     
  5. MrBigFeathers

    MrBigFeathers Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    3
    Awesome, thank you for checking I appreciate it.
     
  6. buckarooster

    buckarooster New Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Similar question: if I have a g1 and discontinue coverage wil I need to do anything special to continue using everything but voice call functions and text msging? Thanks.
     
  7. db122

    db122 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    You can try for yourself by just popping out your SIM -- it's the same effect. I believe that you should be able to continue to use WiFi services as long as you like.
     

Share This Page

Loading...