Can you load more than one kernel?


Last Updated:

  1. tonytouch311

    tonytouch311 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    9
    Just wondering if it is possible. Stuck between hyper 1.5 and 3g turbo. I have really bad data speeds not sure what to do.
     

    Advertisement
  2. smokinjoe1979

    smokinjoe1979 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2012
    Messages:
    194
    Likes Received:
    15
    I was told you can only have one kernal flashed at a time. Hyper 1.0 is what I have flashed currently. Use wifi mostly ; my 3g speeds are good for what I need. Hope this helps.
     
  3. mkfryan

    mkfryan Active Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2012
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    5
    You can only have one kernel flashed at a time it will write over the other one you have installed. Also someone correct me if I'm wrong but isn't 3g Turbo a build.prop script?
     
  4. lMonsterl

    lMonsterl Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2011
    Messages:
    1,313
    Likes Received:
    602
    It's a line in the ramdisk. Blood already included it I believe
     
  5. mkfryan

    mkfryan Active Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2012
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    5
    OK thanks coming optimus s using kravens cm7 and cm9 I believe they were settings in the build.prop
     
  6. Bloodawn

    Bloodawn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2011
    Messages:
    2,176
    Likes Received:
    2,619
    I think half of you guys are talking about 3D and the other half are talking about 3G =p

    anyway, you can only use 1 kernel.

    HYPER won't make your 3G any slower and yes, it includes the 3D booster you guys talk about, which is just a value in the ramdisk changed from 0 to 1 lol.

    3G Turbo is build.prop and init.d shit, but if your using CTMod 3G is already optimized so you don't need to use it.
     
    smokinjoe1979 likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...