Can you take a snap shot of the screen?Support


Last Updated:

  1. dws51

    dws51 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    Is it possible to take a picture of what is showing at that time on the EVO's screen?
     

    Advertisement
  2. bvbull200

    bvbull200 Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Messages:
    999
    Likes Received:
    197
    Download an app called Shoot Me. It does just what you are asking.
     
  3. Brent Pierce

    Brent Pierce Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    197
    Likes Received:
    69
    You shake the phone whenever you are ready to capture the screen. Just remember to turn it off when you're done, or any time you shake the phone in your pocket you'll take a capture.
    BUT, since the new OTA update on the EVO, ShootMe has not been working. FYI
     
  4. mizcardio

    mizcardio New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Do you know if there is a fix for this? I loved this app and now I can't use it:mad: There's another app called "PicMe" does the same thing but no longer works since the update.
     
  5. Brent Pierce

    Brent Pierce Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    197
    Likes Received:
    69
    Still no fix yet. I hear that if you are rooted, ShootMe works. But, no personal experience of this.
     
  6. dr g

    dr g Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    589
    Likes Received:
    187
    So is there ANY non-root screenshot solution?
     
  7. 4Gz

    4Gz New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't think so bro.
     
  8. jds4000

    jds4000 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    294
    Likes Received:
    79
    Can anyone recommend a screen capture app for use with Android 2.1 and the EVO ? Thanks in advance !
     
  9. BatarangMoses

    BatarangMoses Active Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    2
    ShootMe
     
  10. probinson

    probinson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    47
    If you're rooted.
     
  11. jds4000

    jds4000 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    294
    Likes Received:
    79
    I am not rooted.
     
  12. marctronixx

    marctronixx Moderator Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,699
    Likes Received:
    3,503

    ...then there are none out ATM....
     
  13. jds4000

    jds4000 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    294
    Likes Received:
    79
    Great................
     
  14. Jonhern

    Jonhern Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    221
    Likes Received:
    22
    use the front facing camera in a mirror.


    sorry, that won't work after i thought about it, lol.
    Although i do remember seeing an app in the market where it let you take pictures while not in camera mode, like a spy type thing, maybe you could get that to work with the FFC.
     
  15. grant331

    grant331 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Set up the sdk and use ddms
     
  16. takirb

    takirb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Messages:
    641
    Likes Received:
    181
  17. bobr0949

    bobr0949 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    9
    PicMe captures the image on your PC.
     
  18. bobr0949

    bobr0949 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    9
    Sorry just checked and PicMe also requires root
     
  19. dr g

    dr g Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    589
    Likes Received:
    187
  20. blakethomas

    blakethomas Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    Wait, so how are all these people posting screenshots in their "OMG 11 MINUTES AND 91% BATTERY LEFT!!!!!" threads?

    But I guess the kind of person who has an app to track his battery usage minute-by-minute probably also has rooted his phone, so I may have answered my own question.
     
  21. edlex

    edlex Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2010
    Messages:
    796
    Likes Received:
    142
    I think the Dolphin HD browser has an add-on that will take a screen shot of whats on your browser.
     
  22. Complex757

    Complex757 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    367
    Likes Received:
    100

    Shoot Me worked before the update and you didn't have to be rooted.

    Now you have to be rooted. I recently rooted my phone so I'm able to do it again.
     
  23. MuxeQquiiTaH.

    MuxeQquiiTaH. New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok sooo...? I tryd shacking the fone nd it didnt work... is thede a sertain way to shake it..?
     
  24. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!! Moderator

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    23,596
    Likes Received:
    14,435
    are you rooted or not? if you are then when you run the app it will ask you to hide or quit. select hide and you should be able to shake it to get it to take a picture.
     
  25. ebonie3000

    ebonie3000 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    No root screenshot it, in the market. Kind of a headache to set up but you don't have to be rooted.. The one by Edward Kim
     

Share This Page

Loading...