can you turn off 3g on evo?Support


Last Updated:

  1. jc123

    jc123 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    i know you can turn off 4g but is it possible to turn off 3g? i know 3g is everywhere but is it possible to turn off and just use 2g edge or whatever
     

    Advertisement
  2. novox77

    novox77 Leeeroy Jennnkinnns! VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    Messages:
    3,965
    Likes Received:
    3,256
    Haven't used the sense widgets in a while, but the "Mobile" toggle will turn on/off 3G. If you turn that off, you'll still see your 6 bars indicator working. That means you're on 2G (1xRTT).
     
  3. JohnJSal

    JohnJSal Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Messages:
    894
    Likes Received:
    60
    Yeah, it's called "Mobile Network," which is 3G.
     
  4. Mr. Ed

    Mr. Ed Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010
    Messages:
    6,675
    Likes Received:
    1,464
    use the widget or

    menu>settings>wireless and networks>uncheck mobile network

    phone calls and txt still come through. I do this on rare occasion when I know I won't be receiving any emails and not using the web. INSANE battery life back when the phone was stock and not rooted.....but you can't use the web or get emails
     
  5. JohnJSal

    JohnJSal Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Messages:
    894
    Likes Received:
    60
    I'm still a little confused about this part. What happens when the the phone tries to check Gmail, for example? Will it just not do it, or will it keep trying (and thus use the battery anyway)?
     
  6. Drew5150

    Drew5150 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    900
    Likes Received:
    234
    It doesn't try when the antennas are shut off. I have also used this and can confirm better battery live when mobile network Is off. Kinda like airplane mode.
     
    JohnJSal likes this.
  7. t0ast3d

    t0ast3d Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010
    Messages:
    372
    Likes Received:
    75

    It doesn't try to unless you open the app.

    In which it says unable to connect or something like that.
     
    JohnJSal likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...