Can you turn off HTC sense on the Droid Eris?General


Last Updated:

  1. Mrdroid921

    Mrdroid921 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    927
    Likes Received:
    30
    I might be getting one, and I know on some HTC phones with sense, it
    can be turned off.
     

    Advertisement
  2. Demache

    Demache Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,011
    Likes Received:
    341
    It can't be turned completely off, since a lot of the apps use Sense and can't be removed. However, you can turn off the Sense home screen.
     
  3. Mrdroid921

    Mrdroid921 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    927
    Likes Received:
    30

    So if you do that, what kind of home screen will you be left with?
    Would it be the standard 2.1 home screen?
     
  4. Demache

    Demache Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,011
    Likes Received:
    341
    Pretty much. Its the barebones version. However, there are many replacements like Launcher Pro.
     
  5. rick311

    rick311 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    673
    Likes Received:
    44
    or download "home switcher" from the app store. if you dont like the default its super easy to switch back to sense.
     
  6. Mrdroid921

    Mrdroid921 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    927
    Likes Received:
    30

    Thank you. One last question, I am guessing turning that off will
    speed up the phone right? or wrong?
     
  7. xx_bishop_xx

    xx_bishop_xx Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,311
    Likes Received:
    172
    In theory of course. +1 for Home Switcher, it will let you choose your home/home replacement/sense rather quickly, and easily; and allow you to determine your favorite. Try ADW Launcher, neat stuff.
     
  8. MrDangerous

    MrDangerous Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    534
    Likes Received:
    57
    Do any of the home screen replacements let you keep your HTC widgets? I put on ADW but it doesn't support them. I'd love to have ADW but with the default flip-clock/weather on the front.
     
  9. AdrianC14

    AdrianC14 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    776
    Likes Received:
    62
  10. xx_bishop_xx

    xx_bishop_xx Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,311
    Likes Received:
    172
  11. MrDangerous

    MrDangerous Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    534
    Likes Received:
    57
    Cool! Thanks!

    How about this...
    Using 2.1v3+root and not reflashing, can I easily get the standard android unlock (drag the finger across) screen?
     
  12. surgeon0214

    surgeon0214 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    699
    Likes Received:
    76
    how are you going to root the leak? ya can't
     
  13. xx_bishop_xx

    xx_bishop_xx Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,311
    Likes Received:
    172
    Bummer too huh? One of these days....root for "us". (I hope). :(
     
  14. MrDangerous

    MrDangerous Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    534
    Likes Received:
    57
    I never unrooted. I used the rooted v3 leak not the plain v3 leak. They referred to this as the "v4" briefly on XDA.

    It requires the older Hboot.
     
  15. cableguynoe

    cableguynoe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,030
    Likes Received:
    264
    Bishop... what's it gonna take for that damn trackball to break on your eris, or that silent bug to act up enough for you to get a replacement and join us in root lala land?
     
  16. Demache

    Demache Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,011
    Likes Received:
    341
    Replacements are all being sent out with 2.1 now with the unrootable HBOOT. Trust me, I got one. Its says 5/21/2010 on the refurb date. And I'm sure many people are sending in their Eris's for new ones. You will be pretty lucky if you get one with 1.5.
     
  17. cableguynoe

    cableguynoe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,030
    Likes Received:
    264
    Wow...
    I've always been kinda careless with my phones.
    I know there's always either warranty or insurance... and in most cases my phone is so scratched up... i'm happy to get a replacement.

    But to think of loosing root...:eek::eek::eek:

    I am now taking care of my eris like nobody's business....
     
  18. Demache

    Demache Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,011
    Likes Received:
    341
    Not to scare you or anything, but just as a warning. I would be really careful about returning your phone willy nilly if its rootable. I waited until my old rooted phone was unusable due to the trackball because I knew, as soon as I send in my old phone, I will have to wait for root indefinitely. I really miss ShootMe and Wireless Tether. I just hope that now that the Incredible is rooted, someone will figure out how to root 1.49 on the Eris.
     
  19. xx_bishop_xx

    xx_bishop_xx Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,311
    Likes Received:
    172
    "Unfortunately", my phone has been treating me pretty well, always has. I had seriously considered fabricating an excuse to bring it back, but alas I'm a big believer in Karma Police. And flashing my phone was my own volition; I understood the consequences. At this point, I have put my trust in the minds and abilities of the Devs that are light years beyond me. Trust me, I would absolutely love to have root access, and hang out with y'all in the "All things root" section....*sigh*... Just leave the lights on for me.
     
  20. hallstevenson

    hallstevenson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    791
    Likes Received:
    26
    Sense is still running in the background and using up RAM, so you'll be lucky if it actually runs faster.
     

Share This Page

Loading...