Can you use AT&T Captivate on Rogers 3g network?


Last Updated:

  1. estefana

    estefana Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    2
    I've had the Captivate since it came out, and it is now unlocked so it can work on Rogers. I'm not sure how to get the 3g working though...and I've already added the data plan to my bill...

    Anyone got 3g working on their Captivate on Rogers?
     

    Advertisement
  2. Gipson

    Gipson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2010
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    9
    google Roger's APN settings
     
  3. 3gAndroid

    3gAndroid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    277
    Likes Received:
    26
    +1

    I'm sure it will work. I'm here in the US, yet a very good friend lives in Toronto. I bought a Captivate from AT&T, shipped it to him and he's been using it via 3G on Rogers no problem.
     
  4. ranova

    ranova Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Messages:
    370
    Likes Received:
    74
    try adding this APN (Settings, Wireless and Network, Mobile Networks, Access Point Names, Menu -> New APN):
     
    estefana likes this.
  5. estefana

    estefana Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    2
    Worked like a charm! Now if it would only stop randomly shutting off......
     
  6. dreamgetter

    dreamgetter Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    where do you enter the gateway ip, I can't get my captivate to work on rogers
     
  7. xnoctis93

    xnoctis93 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    3
    sorry i don't mean to go off topic, just a question, how much did you pay for your captivate? Planning on buying captivate retail pricing from Rogers ($550) when it comes out next week. How much did you pay?
     

Share This Page

Loading...