Canadian Carriers - Bell or Telus - CDMA?


Last Updated:

  1. Vakman

    Vakman Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    14
    Hello, I was wondering if the Droid Incredible would work in Canada on Bell or Telus, I know it won't work on Rogers as they do not have a CDMA network and it is GSM only. But Bell and Telus have a CDMA network running alongside their GSM network and they use the same bands as Version for this? Source was Yahoo Answers I got from a search on Google, so not sure it 800/1900 is the bands they use. Anyway, could use some help having this explained to me and answered.
    Also, what bands are used by what carriers and such (Verzion, AT&T, Bell, Rogers, Telus etc)
    I am under the impression that if it works on AT&T then it will work on Rogers, Bell and Telus. If it works on Verizon, it will work on Bell and Telus? What if it works on T-Mobile USA, it works on nothing then? This question got off the original question but help having this explained would be nice, thanks :)
     

    Advertisement
  2. dsauch

    dsauch Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    1
    I just returned from business trip to Montreal and Quebec, the roaming works just fine as long as you dont change EVRC settings...
     
  3. craigrn16

    craigrn16 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    520
    Likes Received:
    13
    When I was in Montreal I believe my phone was working on the bell network.worked fine though
     
  4. Vakman

    Vakman Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    14
    So in theory I would be fine.
    Hm, also then, the Nexus One, if it says WCDMA (UMTS) / GSM 850/900/1800/1900 is this the AT&T version, I am buying off of Ebay and it does not say AT&T or T-Mobile. Thanks. Maybge I will post a thread for that.
     
  5. icyfire

    icyfire Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    1
    just to clarify, the users above are saying that the phone roams on the Canadian networks while using a US Verizon account. This doesn't mean that Bell and Telus will activate the phone on their network. You can try asking them tho.
     
  6. craigrn16

    craigrn16 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    520
    Likes Received:
    13
    It should work with Att or Rogers in Canada
     
  7. craigrn16

    craigrn16 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    520
    Likes Received:
    13
    Yea I doubt they activate a Verizon phone on thier network
     
  8. Vakman

    Vakman Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    14
    Yeah, I know. But I wasn't sure if they were saying it would work because they can roam here or just saying that they can roam here.

    Very true. I will probably just end up with a Nexus One, nothing wrong with it either way.
     
  9. acipollo

    acipollo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009
    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    6
    When I go to Toronto, Verizon works. And its free to text back to USA. .69 a min to talk.
     

Share This Page

Loading...