Cannot change default dialer with 2.1General


Last Updated:

  1. Bladefish

    Bladefish Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    OK so I just got the 2.1 update and I'm just trying to figure everything out. The one thing that I'm having a problem with is changing the default dialer. I had this problem before using aContacts, but was able to fix it in 1.5. But now that I have the 2.1 update, I cannot change the default dialer, which hasn't changed at all. I uninstalled and reinstalled aContacts but it did not work. I never got the popup asking which app I want to use as the default.

    If anyone can help, it would be appreciated. Maybe it's a glitch - I don't know.
     

    Advertisement
  2. JKib

    JKib Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    3
    I'm also having this problem. I've even tried DialerOne, but no option for default.
     
  3. pacedrum69

    pacedrum69 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    4
    me 3...I wish I could set DialerOne as my default....lame :-(
     
  4. theEastonator

    theEastonator Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    2
    As far as I know, you cannot change the default dialer in 2.1. I was wondering the same thing a while ago.
     
  5. JKib

    JKib Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    3
    That completely sucks!
     
  6. wildtouch83

    wildtouch83 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    24
    I ran a 2.1 leak for awhile and I was pretty sure I could set it to DialerOne then. I'll have to try it again on that phone and see if I can.
     
  7. JKib

    JKib Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    3
    Bump for solution...

    Please!
     

Share This Page

Loading...