Cannot get Clockwork Mod running, because...


Last Updated:

  1. takeheart

    takeheart Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    I seem to need this file: www.droidaftermarket.com

    which is now a dead link. When I try to "Flash ClockworkMod Recovery" via ROM Manager, it tells me "An error occurred while attempting to run privileged commands."

    In the now-defunct IDIOT-PROOF ROOT GUIDE, it says to remedy this by loading the file linked above, but again, a dead link provides no help.

    Anyone have that file, or any advice?
     

    Advertisement
  2. imthekiller

    imthekiller Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    I'm getting this too...

    "An error occurred while attempting to run privileged commands."

    Somebody please help. My phone has been reset and I need to get the backup running via clockwork.
     
  3. rykomatsu

    rykomatsu Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    5
    You'll probably want to hunt around for more detailed instructions, but if you've already rooted, but can't flash the recovery image from clockwork, try searching around for evorecovery.zip.

    You'll need HTCsync and one of the microsoft .NET frameworks installed.

    Copy ROM zipfile to root of SD card
    Set phone to USB developer mode or w/e
    Unzip into folder
    Go into command prompt (i believe a lot of sites use the term shell for command prompt), then to folder where you unzipped.
    type adb reboot recovery
    or
    adb-windows reboot recovery
    The phone should reboot and you should get a red ! in a triangle on your phone in a few moments.
    run (as administrator i think) recovery-windows.bat which is in the same folder as adb.exe or adb-windows.exe
    You're now in recovery...to do w/e you like.
     
  4. autorail1

    autorail1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2009
    Messages:
    399
    Likes Received:
    15
    How did you root

     
  5. Twosted

    Twosted Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    4
    Flash the Recovery ROM using simple root. I had the same problem and that fixed it.
     
  6. exBBuser

    exBBuser Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    921
    Likes Received:
    123
    Re-root,it happened to me yesterday after CM6 flash,not that was something wrong with the ROM,it was my dumb ass messing around,re-rooting fixed it for me.Now Im a happy camper and Im sure my phone is too with its newest ROM.
     
  7. VDub2174

    VDub2174 Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    5
    I rooted using unrevoked 3, should I just run that program again? I'm getting the same error message with ROM Manager.
     

Share This Page

Loading...