Cannot get FM radio to workSupport


Last Updated:

  1. osubuxx

    osubuxx New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    When I open the FM radio, it says I need to plug in headphones to work as an antenna. I did that and it still says it. Do I actually need 80's era headphones for the FM radio to work?
     

    Advertisement
  2. klownin5643

    klownin5643 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    9
    did you put said "headphones" in your "ears"?
     
  3. Rubik76

    Rubik76 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    546
    Likes Received:
    158
    Wired Jabra mono headset was enough to get it to work for me.
     
  4. crimton

    crimton Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,055
    Likes Received:
    180
    yea i just took my ipod earbuds and plugged them in(all the way) and put them in my ears, it was loud and clear too.
     
  5. osubuxx

    osubuxx New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I tried JVC earbuds - will try ipod ones
     
  6. AcePuppy

    AcePuppy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    12
    jdubs work fine.
     
  7. Rubik76

    Rubik76 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    546
    Likes Received:
    158
    I have a 2.5 to 3.5mm adapter jack that I plugged into the phone as a test. The FM radio accepted it as headphones and turned on - so I doubt the headphones themselves are an issue. Sounds like your Inc may have issues. :(
     
  8. Callahan

    Callahan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    14
    LOL...smartarse:p

    I just tried my FM for the first time after seeing this thread and it works fine using a set of JVC ear buds from Walmart.
     
  9. Trooper

    Trooper Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    Messages:
    3,715
    Likes Received:
    541
    My iPod earbuds worked fine as well.
     
  10. svwilbur

    svwilbur Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    6
    Just put the headphones in all the way and then start it.

    Once you are in there and it turns the radio on you can press MENU and do speaker and hear it off the back speaker or chose headphones if you want to hear it.

    I only get one histanic channel very staticy. The rest is static.

    Also if you leave it up and pause it and try to run slacker you will hear the FM radio in slacker and not the OTA slacker. You can not just pause the FM radio sound, you will need to press the on off button on the top right corner to get it to say "Turning OFF". Then slacker or other music will play. Or if the OFF ON key does not work pull the headphone jack ouf and that turns the Radio OFF. Or ON whin you stick them in. If it does not say Turning Radio ON when you are already in the radio and you plug them in then it needs Power cycling.


    If It starts and says "FM Turning ON" and never goes to scanning then it got messed up and you need to power cycle your phone. Hold in power 2 sconds and press Power Off option. Then power back on.


    I guess it works but it would only be handy way out in the country where there is no cell signal. But then there probably is not FM signal either.
     
  11. mozetti

    mozetti Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    20
    I've got the same problem. My headphones are the Sony Noise-Canceling buds with the battery-box that lets you turn on/off the noise-canceling. Are you using regular phones? I haven't had a chance to check regular phones/buds yet, but I don't think it should matter. I'm going to stop by the VZ store and see what they have to say about it.
     
  12. Boomstk

    Boomstk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    26
    I have a set of Shure headphones with the noise cancellation . It would say scanning and it found nothing. Then manually searching for a radio station about 15 miles away I got nothing.
     
  13. mozetti

    mozetti Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    20
    I just checked with a regular set of phones (I think they were ipod) and it didn't work. I even tried the scan and save and it just sat there - no scanning going on. When I started FM radio the first time it started scanning but only picked up 2 stations then stopped. Calling the Verizon store now.

    **UPDATE**

    Just spoke with Verizon, who in turn called HTC. Because it is a pre-loaded HTC app there is no way to uninstall/reinstall, short of doing a factory reset. I don't have my charging cable with me so I'm going to do it when I get home this evening. Here are the instructions for anyone else that wants to try it:

    THIS WILL WIPE YOUR PHONE - MAKE SURE IT'S BACKED UP

    Code (Text):
    1.  
    2. Tap 'Menu' then 'Settings'
    3. Tap 'Privacy'
    4. Tap 'Factory Data Reset'
    5. Tap 'Reset Phone'
    6. Tap 'Erase Everything'
    The VZ CSR said it should take 5-6 minutes to wipe it and then you'll need to re-activate it (*228 if it doesn't prompt you).

    Let me know if it works for you.
     
  14. tonyj

    tonyj New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    My FM radio worked initially with Bose QC-15 earphones, but was VERY poor on all but the strongest stations. Now it doesn
     
  15. happy123

    happy123 Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    as posted earlier, if it seems to not load the entire way...just turn off the phone and power it back up. that should work...did for me.
     
  16. tonyj

    tonyj New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks. Shutting off the phone cured the hang up problem, but the radio still only receives the few strongest stations where other FM radios work fine. I tried it with ear-buds; same result.
     
  17. mozetti

    mozetti Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    20
    I performed the factory reset last night and everything seems to be working fine. I had overlooked the recommendation to power-cycle the phone, but if the problem crops up again then I'll try that first.

    As far as reception goes, all devices that use the headphones generally have worse reception than a standard radio/antenna. I have an iRiver H340 that uses headphones as an antenna and it has the same reception issues. Part of the problem is that headphones weren't meant to be an antenna and the other part is that your head/body essentially becomes a mobile obstruction. Really not much to do about it, unfortunately.
     

Share This Page

Loading...