Cannot Install HTC SYNC OS Win 7 Ultimate x64Support


Last Updated:

  1. atoosa

    atoosa Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have searhed and have yet to find resolution. Any advice would be appreciated. Below is the error message I receive:

    [​IMG]

    I can view and manipulate files when connected as a drive. I dl'd HTC Sync upgrade from the HTC site still no love. Halllllllpppppppp.
     

    Advertisement
  2. vkdroid

    vkdroid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    16
    Can't really see the message, but everything installed fine for me on my W7 x64. I didn't use the one from the HTC website though - just used the one from the MicroSD card. have you tried that one?
     
  3. Bagua

    Bagua Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    195
    Likes Received:
    20
    I installed this yesterday from HTC the latest rev Win 7 Pro 64 bit. QQ, did you turn off your virus protection when you did the install? When I installed it asked me to disable then I ran the instillation,turned on Nortons everything was gtg.
     
  4. Dracostian

    Dracostian Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    4
    A few questions:

    1) Did you run the installer as administrator?
    2) What errors appear in the application log on the install (eventvwr.msc from your search bar).

    I'll try it here in a second on 7 x64 Ult. and let you know if I get the same thing.
     
  5. LxMxFxD

    LxMxFxD Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    Messages:
    256
    Likes Received:
    42
    I have win 7 ultimate 64 bit and mine installed and synced no problem

    1. You must install as administrator
    2. You must d/l the 6/4/2010 release of HTC Sync from SPRINT I think its 2.0.35. It may also be on the HTC webstie.
    3. Let windows update automatically find device drivers.
     
  6. Dracostian

    Dracostian Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    4
    Mine installed OK. Guessing it's either:

    1) A corrupt package
    2) Software on your computer interfering.
    3) Virus scanner, as someone else suggested
     
    Bagua likes this.
  7. atoosa

    atoosa Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I did everything I was supposed to do except:

    a. I did not know there was software on the SD so I took it out and loaded my 16gb. Left the OEM at work (in my excitement):D.
    b. I used the load Vista 64 driver method to load the EVO Drivers. I can mount the phone as usb, and can see it as a drive.
    c. I pause the NOD32 AV everytime I try and install the software.

    Can someone post the sotware from the SD? Or will I have to remain in suspense until Monday?
     

Share This Page

Loading...