Can't access AndroidForumns from Vibrant


Last Updated:

  1. borderline

    borderline New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I can access AdroidForums and Phandroid from my computers, but I keep getting a server error when I try to access either from my Vibrant. I cleared the cache and history, but I still have the same problem. This has been happening for a few days now. Any Ideas of what I might have done to make this happen or what I need to do to fix it?

    1 Week with my Vibrant and I am loving it (Except for that whole GPS thing).

    Thanks
    Chuck
     

    Advertisement
  2. Mark27

    Mark27 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    5
    What browser are you using? Mine works well with Opera Mini and stock browser.
     
  3. borderline

    borderline New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am using the stock browser. I can access any other site I try and these two were working with no issue until 2 or 3 days ago.

    The error I get is:
    Data Connectivity problem
    The server failed to communicate. Try again later.

    Chuck
     
  4. spiz

    spiz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    920
    Likes Received:
    128
    Reboot yet? Sometimes that fixes that annoying connectivity problem.
     
  5. borderline

    borderline New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Pardon my ignorance, but I am new to andoid and the vibrant. By reboot, do you mean power off then back on? If so, then yes I have rebooted several times. I also have uninstalled a couple of apps I download in the last few days.

    Chuck
     
  6. krichek

    krichek Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    492
    Likes Received:
    41

    Lol, I thought it was just me.. I've got the same problem, worked up until around Friday and now I get the same error as you everytime I try to connect. Using the stock browser as well.

    By the way I've flashed the stock rom several times over the weekend so a reboot isnn't going to fix the issue sadly. :(
     
  7. krichek

    krichek Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    492
    Likes Received:
    41
    Could anyone that is also having a problem accessing the forums from their Vibrant do me a favor and see what happens when you use wifi?

    I've tested on both my Vibrant as well as my wife's and neither of us can access the forum from the stock browser using 3g. If we switch to wifi we have no issues. If I try to access it from a location roughly an hour away from where I live, suddenly 3g works.

    I'm wondering if others have the same results and if a mod or someone could check and see if perhaps some Tmobile IP's are banned or something.

    Thanks.
     
  8. mavictb

    mavictb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    Messages:
    230
    Likes Received:
    15
    I have tried also... I even tried getting on the site from my computer using wifi tether from my rooted vibrant.... still can not access the site.
     
  9. truoc444

    truoc444 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    2
    You might try to clear the cache and cookies that worked for me on a different site.
     
  10. BiGMERF

    BiGMERF Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,079
    Likes Received:
    267
    i would say get tapatalk, bbut they removed it. grrr
     
  11. weighates

    weighates New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey I have this same problem. I can get the sites on my home wifi everytime but over 3g sometimes yes sometimes no. I have a rooted phone and am wondering if this could be the cause. Does everyone here have a rooted phone?
     
  12. SamsungVibrant

    SamsungVibrant Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,613
    Likes Received:
    165
    I can access the forum on my phone, but I experience some problems like typing lag, and some functions dont work.
     
  13. psz

    psz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    27
    The only issue with any sites I've had (I use SkyFire) is that the text cursor (Generally a | on most sites) can be hard to see, and sometimes username/password types of fields won't show text.


    I've posted a few things on these forums from both the Behold II and the Vibrant....
     
  14. BiGMERF

    BiGMERF Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,079
    Likes Received:
    267
    have you guys brought this to the attention of the admins? seems to be a vibrant thing only
     
  15. Big Dog KMc

    Big Dog KMc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    7
    Works for me with both the browser and skyfire. i just didn't wanna post twice. This post is from skyfire.
     
  16. BiGMERF

    BiGMERF Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,079
    Likes Received:
    267
    im gonna try it from my girls phone she just got the vibrant
     
  17. mavictb

    mavictb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    Messages:
    230
    Likes Received:
    15
    Well I tried again to use my Vibrant to get on the forums and it works now... I dont know what the deal was before but its all good now.
     
  18. psz

    psz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    27
    Just a note: Historically, Androidforums.com HAS gone down at seemingly random times from anywhere between a few minutes and a few hours.


    (When Eugene/BH_Man was releasing his Behold II ROMs regularly, it was almost a given that I'd have to wait a day or two to get them due to site outtages)
     
  19. Big Dog KMc

    Big Dog KMc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    7
    They lost an entire days posts a week or so ago.
    Some of my best posts were lost forever.........
     
  20. psz

    psz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    27
    Yup. That's happened a few times.

    Some of my "gems of wisdom" are now lost forever.


    (Ok, so it was really just me answering simple things on the Behold II forums...)
     

Share This Page

Loading...