Can't backup or restore filesSupport


Last Updated:

  1. BiHFSA

    BiHFSA Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2012
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    E :Cant mount /cache/recovery/command
    E :Can't mount / cache/recovery/log
    E :Can't open /cache/recovery/log
    Can't mount backup path.

    I get that script every time I click the back up, or restore button in CWM.
    Can anyone help?:(
     

    Advertisement
  2. casperischinky

    casperischinky Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2012
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    38
    I had this issue the other day as well I just reflashed cwm and it fixed my problem and hopefully yours as well.
     
  3. BiHFSA

    BiHFSA Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2012
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    I tried that, no luck..
     
  4. Loota

    Loota Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Messages:
    739
    Likes Received:
    487
    E :Cant mount /cache/recovery/command
    E :Can't mount / cache/recovery/log
    E :Can't open /cache/recovery/log

    These are to be expected, not sure about the last one.. can't remember... Is this an issue and not allowing you to do things or are you just concerned based on the messages?
     
  5. BiHFSA

    BiHFSA Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2012
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    It's an issue not allowing me to do what I want. I can't backup my phone before flashing or such.
     
  6. Loota

    Loota Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Messages:
    739
    Likes Received:
    487
    Try turning off your phone, ejecting your sdcard and putting it back in and rebooting in recovery to try again?
     
  7. BiHFSA

    BiHFSA Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2012
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    No luck.. I should mention that my sd card got damaged a while back and i lost all of the data on it, however it is fixed now and working fine now. I just recently discovered this problem, and nothing I have tried has worked. I really need to fix this!
     
  8. RonAbruzzi

    RonAbruzzi New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am also getting the same messeges when trying to install system updates.
     
  9. qandres12

    qandres12 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2012
    Messages:
    1,360
    Likes Received:
    211
    reflash the rom you are on or restore from a backup you have lying around.
     
  10. NGD1

    NGD1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2012
    Messages:
    752
    Likes Received:
    277
    When ever i had this issue i usually just re-flashed the CWm whether through Odin or RM.
    sometimes it still gives errors, but the tasks still pull through.
     

Share This Page

Loading...