Can't disable camera button.


Last Updated:

  1. weasel

    weasel Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    23
    Strange thing happened. When I try to disable the cammera button ( Galaxo+ settings ) it doesn't work. In fact all it will do is force close on me. Everything else in 1.6.3.3 seems to be behaving quite well for me, even taking pictures. Haven't had the pixelated or no image thing at all. Is there something I am missing that I could try ?
     

    Advertisement
  2. Kamala

    Kamala Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    7
    Oh Im glad that Im not the only one :p
    I didnt want to bother people with a new thread.
    I managed to install latest galaxo, and problem is: I cant disable camera button in galaxo parameters (or I dont know). I can access service, but when i touch disable cam, it gets freezed and after 30-45 sec with a "app doesnt respond" with [wait] and [force shut] options. I reinstalled firmware, did wipe and factory reset, nothing worked. Any idea?
     
  3. DaSchmarotzer

    DaSchmarotzer Blame it on me VIP Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    3,087
    Likes Received:
    1,568
    Well, I found that tapping the icon like a madman would get the superuser prompt to appear. Also, if it hangs on you and you can select "wait", select it and it should work. The phone will have to reboot if I remember correctly.

    Good luck to both of you.
     
  4. weasel

    weasel Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    23
    I'll give it a try D, but the problem I have is EXACTLY as Kamala describes. Waiting hasn't worked so far. I'll do the Ninja tap on it. I'll report if it works !!
     
  5. Kamala

    Kamala Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    7
    Didnt help, the thing is when I touch disable button, it asks for Superuser premission, which I allowed. After that Im waiting, and waiting and nothing happens.. I ve been waiting for 6 minutes:)
     
  6. weasel

    weasel Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    23
    I don't even get the Superuser request ( probably because I already did for something in that app ... ) Ninja tap didn't work at all.

    Kamala: Do you have Titanium backup ? Just wondering because yesterday I got a force close request from it. I waited and all seemed to go back to normal. Curious to see if its interfering somehow ...
     
  7. weasel

    weasel Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    23
    Went into the Superuser settings and told it to forget the camera disable. End result still the same. Can't disable and I get a force close :-(
     
  8. DaSchmarotzer

    DaSchmarotzer Blame it on me VIP Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    3,087
    Likes Received:
    1,568
    I don't know what to tell you guys, Ninja tap is working great for me (and it really seems like a stupid solution).

    I'd suggest wipe and applying the updates again, just like with every issue that seems weird.
     
  9. Kamala

    Kamala Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    7
    Did that already... twice. Not working. And I dont have titanium back up:) I think that I ll go back to JC6, worked good, even better with battery usage. Should I just do it with Odin?
     
  10. DaSchmarotzer

    DaSchmarotzer Blame it on me VIP Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    3,087
    Likes Received:
    1,568
    Yes, but it will also erase the recovery.
     
  11. Kamala

    Kamala Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    7
    So, whats your suggestion?:)
     
  12. DaSchmarotzer

    DaSchmarotzer Blame it on me VIP Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    3,087
    Likes Received:
    1,568
    I don't really know, is it even possible to deactivate the camera button without using Galaxo+? Because using Odin would simply change the firmware, not really related to the fact that you want to turn off the camera button.

    Do you really need to deactivate it?
     
  13. Povester

    Povester Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    I was having this issue, ninja tapped the disable button in Galaxo, and like you kept getting errors. After like a minute doing this I restarted the phone and it had disabled the camera. As someone else mentioned, I think the restart is the essential step if you are not doing that?
     
  14. Kamala

    Kamala Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    7
    Well, I have problems with my cam button, it gets stuck when you press, and disable rest of the buttons (call and home). Thats why I need to disable it.
    But Im thinking about switching from Galaxo 1.6.3.3. cause Im not happy with battery lifetime. Whats procedure, I flash with Odin like usual, doesnt matter cause I have installed Galaxo?
    Anyway, thanks for your time DaSchmarotzer
     
  15. weasel

    weasel Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    23
    Flash with Odin and go !!

    Now that said, I got my button disabled !!! Not quite sure how it happened, there some phone re-boots while I was doing stuff. One thing I did do that I don't really think did anything was to finish the install of TiBackup. I had downloaded the app, but done nothing else. I did the first run and it wanted to check for newest version of BusyBox. So I did that, backed up my phone and re-booted. I tried the cam disable after that and it worked. No Ninja required.
     

Share This Page

Loading...