cant figure out rom manager premium


Last Updated:

  1. bucknuts4747

    bucknuts4747 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    I bought rom manager premium but can't install roms. I downloaded bugless beast 1.3 kernel and the glass home. It downloaded and all then I hit install and it reboots into recovery ok alls well. It downloads in recovery says complete then reboots. But then when it reboots it gets stuck on the motorola icon everytime and won't go past. I end up having to restore my backup . Does anyone know the issue causing this? Thanks.
     

    Advertisement
  2. jgkelly

    jgkelly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    3
    did you check wipe data and cache. It is good to do that everytime you install a rom. Also i tried to install bb from rom manager and it did the same thing. Try downloading bb from their site then transfer it to the root of your sd card. THEN ISTALL FROM ROM .Sometimes the link will not fully download the rom from rom manager.
     
  3. Pfilly

    Pfilly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    348
    Likes Received:
    28
    are you rooted?
     
  4. Fabolous

    Fabolous Superuser VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    3,635
    Likes Received:
    2,126
    It keeps boot looping because your phone can't handle 1.3GHz.

    You need to start off with a low kernel and work your way up (if you don't know the limits of your phone)

    I suggest starting at 800MHz or 1GHz.
     
  5. Fadelight

    Fadelight Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,393
    Likes Received:
    95

    Did you just recommend someone wipe data/cache when installing a Kernel? Not good.

    Anyway, yes... what fab said. 95% of the Droids out there will bootloop @ 1.3ghz. Start around 1.0ghz and work your way up.
     
  6. inssane

    inssane Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,851
    Likes Received:
    156

    +1
    I know my phone can't handle above 1250. I started learning my phone by starting low(ish) @900mhz - then nandroid - then apply a higher kernel - and I keep going until it boot loops.
    I nandroid back to the 900mhz image and reflash the highest non boot looping kernel.

    All the noobs seem to want to go balls first and do a 1.3 and then they have issues.
     
  7. tjreishus

    tjreishus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    746
    Likes Received:
    94
    Fadelight,

    JGkelly said to wipe when installing a ROM, not a Kernal. The OP did mention both rom and kernal in the same sentence so it was a little confusing. Just wanted to clear up the confusion.
     
  8. breadnatty08

    breadnatty08 pain rustique VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    19,890
    Likes Received:
    6,118
    I'm not sure I understand your reasoning behind not wiping before applying a new kernel? Care to elaborate?
     
  9. tjreishus

    tjreishus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    746
    Likes Received:
    94
    My understanding from many others is that you don't need to wipe when installing a new kernal. If you are installing a new ROM most will say to wipe before doing so. If the rom your installing is of the same kind BB 1.0 to BB 1.1 etc, then some say there is no need to wipe this either. But there are others who wipe no matter what ROM they install. I havn't heard of anyone wipe for a kernal though.
     
  10. ska.t73

    ska.t73 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,659
    Likes Received:
    305
    Because if you wipe when applying just a kernel you will lose your current ROM... the Kernel is just that a Kernel, it doesn't contain any system or data information...

    You should never ever wipe when installing just a kernel...
     
  11. inssane

    inssane Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,851
    Likes Received:
    156
    I have never wiped just to apply a kernel.
    Nandroid
    Wipe x3
    Restore
    Apply Kernel
    Reboot

    This is what I do for good measure and I have minimal issues this way.
     
  12. Fadelight

    Fadelight Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,393
    Likes Received:
    95

    This...


    The Kernel is an add-on, not a ROM. It would essentially be the same thing as doing a wipe when you install a theme, or an app... or a widget. Do you wipe when you install a new app?
     
  13. bucknuts4747

    bucknuts4747 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks guys the 1 ghz worked
     

Share This Page

Loading...