Can't find apps in the android market after upgrade to the leaked update.General


Last Updated:

  1. r2d2

    r2d2 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    2
    Had a quick question - Did the update yesterday morning with no issues other than I can not find some of the apps I used prior to the upgrade. I can find them in the market, but when I try to use my phone to download, it can not find them.

    Note: I used Astro to back up most of my apps on the phone, these couldn't be backed up since they were marked private. And they didn't display in my downloads either after the upgrade.

    Digital Clock Widget:

    [​IMG]

    Silent Time:

    [​IMG]

    If I use my friends phone (same version prior to my upgrade), no problem finding these apps.

    Suggestions? I could always downgrade back to the previous version, but I was having some freezing issues that I hope this upgrade fixed...

    A search of the forum didn't find a solution :(
     

    Advertisement
  2. superchaos

    superchaos Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    486
    Likes Received:
    36
    I found it in the market Silent Time Quite Hypnotic Studios. I do not have the update ROM installed.
     
  3. r2d2

    r2d2 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    2
    Yeah, using my friends phone without the leaked update, I'm able to find both apps in the market. Figured its due to my update. Good news though, my phone hasn't locked up yet.

    Just trying to find another source for these two apps...
     
  4. Solitary

    Solitary Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    329
    Likes Received:
    0
    yea i lost one of the apps also, but fyi, you cant revert the update
     
  5. CJBullitt

    CJBullitt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    6
    From what I read this will happen because the app isn't set up yet to read your new foot print.
     
  6. r2d2

    r2d2 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    2
    Tried to downgrade (just in-case it would work):

    [​IMG]

    But, it didn't :( It started the downgrade process, then errored out.
     

Share This Page

Loading...