cant for the life of me get my hero to update (orange uk)


Last Updated:

  1. lucus17

    lucus17 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok so got the phone in january as part of a two year contract.

    firmware is 1.5

    build number is 2.73.61.5 146733 CL#61261

    and software version is 1.0.0.A6288

    now,since getting the phone i know orange (uk) has released updates and i have heard alot about 2.1 and stuff which if its either the firmware or the software should be a upgrade.anyways downloaded the "offical" orange rom upgrade that came out a month or two ago put in my serial number,thats great went through.downloaded it.and every time i run the file with the phone connected i get this

    [​IMG]

    and then joyously this

    [​IMG]

    have tried it while its syncing on sync.have tried it as soon as its plugged in.sd card mounted/unmounted.downloading the latest sync software.am i going wrong anywhere?
     

    Advertisement
  2. lucus17

    lucus17 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    cant help thinking its because it doesnt like windows 7.though,if not theres not much i can really do about that..
     
  3. colin4unow

    colin4unow Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2010
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    11
    Hi Lucus. My wife's Hero on Orange took the update from 1.5 to 2.1 OTA (Over The Air) no need for any computer and USB Cable. Give the ota a try it works ... hope this helps colin
     
  4. lucus17

    lucus17 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    awesome,how dya do this though?i know the updated heros search for uopdates from the phone,mine doesnt though...
     
  5. Xavier

    Xavier Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    8
    Try changing the date forward by a few months (sounds pants I know, but there is an auto-updater built into the phone and it you trick the phone into thinking it hasn't checked for a few months, it'll do it for you)


    Hope this helps, drop me a PM if it doesn't work!
     
  6. lucus17

    lucus17 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    right,have now set the date for december 2010.when will i know weather its worked or not?
     
  7. richuu

    richuu Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    You will need to do do a manual ROM update from 61.5 to 61.66 (link from the Orange support site, directs to HTC.com). When you do this update, your device WILL be wiped - you will lose everything off it, so make sure you back everything up. As soon as I did this on mine, after it rebooted, the updates came through immediately.
     
  8. lucus17

    lucus17 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    thats what i tried before,says in the begining of the post how it keeps failing.screen shots are at beginning of the thread showing what it says when it fails also,any solutions around this i would love to know about
     
  9. lucus17

    lucus17 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
  10. richuu

    richuu Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry, skim read it, and images are blocked at work, so can't see the screen shots. The .66 ROM I mentioned is farily old now, I think it was out in January. However, assuming it's a Win7 thing, there are some workarounds if you search around a bit, or the other option is try and find an XP machine. I had to try another PC for mine, since the corporate McAfee AV install appeared to be blocking the update from running. So, ideally, an XP machine, with no AV, latest HTC Sync downloaded and the .66 update dated 2010-02-04 (4th Feb).
     
  11. richuu

    richuu Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
  12. lucus17

    lucus17 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok,and what area do i choose for the uk? Europe 1 or 2?does it matter?
     
  13. richuu

    richuu Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Doesn't matter, it's just a server mirror.
     
  14. lucus17

    lucus17 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    right,downloading it now,heres hoping it works.any mode the phone should be in to do this?or straight from the off once its plugged in?should sync be activated?
     
  15. richuu

    richuu Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Oooooh.... errrrr... can't remember.... I do remember asking myself the same thing when I did it, in the end I think I did nothing and it just connected. Are you sure you've got everything backed up?
     
  16. lucus17

    lucus17 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    have made a copy of everything off the memory card onto the pc.not sure how i would back up the phone data though,might have to just start from scratch
     
  17. richuu

    richuu Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    I used SMS Backup & Restore to backup all my texts, and all of my contacts are synced to Google anyway. Apps I had to re-install, but I lost some data from one of my Apps (Cardio Trainer) which I later found out I could have backed up to SD. Good luck.
     
  18. lucus17

    lucus17 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    good idea that.just downloaded it.will be really chuffed if it works.knowing my luck it wont though
     
  19. lucus17

    lucus17 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    nope,still wont recognize the phone.how annoying
     
  20. richuu

    richuu Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Without running the update, does htc sync see your phone? Have you got the latest HTC sync installed? Disabled real time protection of your anti virus?
     
  21. lucus17

    lucus17 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    installed the latest version of sync while tring to do the update the other day.well.i didnt download the sync available for the 2.1 hero but figured it wasnt for my model and it does see it and sucessfully synced
     
  22. lucus17

    lucus17 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    [​IMG]
    picture of the pc recognizing it
     
  23. lucus17

    lucus17 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    still no luck.have wasted my entire day trying different things to no avail
     
  24. colin4unow

    colin4unow Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2010
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    11
    Im sorry to see your still having problems .... dis you see this post ..


    Android update problem: Are you running Advanced Task Cleaner Pro?
    If you're running Advanced Task Cleaner Pro and recently updated to 2.1 on the HTC Hero and now your phone won't restart this may help!

    History: I recently updated to 2.1 but my phone wouldn't restart properly. It would come on, start to install (% climbing up with the circle thing showing it was working) and then the screen would just go black. All I could do on my Hero was access the Power menu and previous running apps (long press on Power/ End Call button and long press on Home button respectively). My provider (3 UK) were about as much use as a chocolate fire guard: Have you tried to turn the phone on and off? Have you taken the battery out? Have you taken the sim card out? Finally, after a bit of luck, a throw away comment in another forum and my insistence to play with things, I got it working. Here's how:

    Solution: Plug your phone into a computer or laptop with the USB cable. On my Hero it brought up a menu (part of the new upgrade) that gave me the option to sync, mount the SD card or just charge the phone. So far so go. IGNORE the menu! What has also happened is that your notification bar at the top of the screen should also have come on and in the top left should be the ATC Pro icon.

    Slide down the Notification bar and you should see something like "Advanced Task Cleaner Pro has cleaned 11 apps at start up" and probably another notification asking you to set your time zone. Tap on the ATC Pro notification which will open it up. Press "Menu" and select "Preferences".

    Now, at this point I'm not sure what EXACTLY worked so I'll tell you what I did. At the top of the Preferences list will be "Auto start". Go into there and select the bottom of the three options which is "None (Not recommended)" You can always change this back after the install is complete.

    Scroll down to "Clean all at Startup time" and DE-SELECT this. I suspect this is the crucial one.

    Restart your phone and the install should complete.

    Like I said this worked for me and I hope it works for any of you who have been having a similar problem, rather than sitting on a Technical "Support" call for over an hour and a half and getting nothing.
     
  25. lucus17

    lucus17 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    yeah was reading that earlyer.problem with updating mine isnt that its not restarting,is that apparently the phone and the pc arnt talking,which is rubbush because it connects to sync fine.just doesnt recognize the phone when the update program is running.is a tad frustrating.have tried setting my dates forward to the 31st of december to try and receive a OTA update insted but to no avail either.logicly speaking i should try to track down a pc working on windows xp or vista and try it there,but everyone i know has windows 7 which doesnt really help...
     

Share This Page

Loading...