Cant get Nandroid to work...help please


Last Updated:

  1. Laxstar785

    Laxstar785 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    420
    Likes Received:
    200
    So I am trying to root my phone I am at the point where I am rooted and I have made a nandroid backup. I have moved those files to my computer and put the bugless beast nandroid files in their place. The problem is when I go to Droidroothelper and select reboot/recovery my phone reboots and the /!\ comes up on my screen and a line on the bottom says E: can't open /cache/recovery/command......

    any tips I dont know what to do to load the nandroid backup of the bugless beast.
     

    Advertisement
  2. CRPercodani

    CRPercodani OFWGKTA VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2,940
    Likes Received:
    564
    You don't have a recovery image flashed to your phone. You need to go back into droidroothelper and re flash the recovery image. Or you can download terminal emulator and manually flash a recovery image.

    su
    flash_image recovery /sdcard/filename.img
    reboot recovery
     
  3. Laxstar785

    Laxstar785 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    420
    Likes Received:
    200
    many thanks, got it working now!
     
  4. shadowdude777

    shadowdude777 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1,842
    Likes Received:
    122
    Not to hijack this thread or anything (luckily, the OP's problem is solved), but I get that error about /cache/recovery/command too (I've always had it in my Droid's stock recovery menu as long as I've had this phone), even though I was able to use Nandroid fine. What is that file and why can't it access it? It hasn't affected me in any way I can see yet.
     
  5. CRPercodani

    CRPercodani OFWGKTA VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2,940
    Likes Received:
    564
    Not sure why your getting the error, you say everything works fine though? If it has always happened then perhaps it could be some sort of error with the NAND chip and it wasn't properly partitioned at the factory, but that is just a guess and I have no real expertise on it.
     
  6. Laxstar785

    Laxstar785 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    420
    Likes Received:
    200
    I just went to switch back to my original backup and when I tried to go back to the bugless beast it started doing it again...haha I cant figure it out I have to go through the whole backup process again to reboot recovery properly
     
  7. CRPercodani

    CRPercodani OFWGKTA VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2,940
    Likes Received:
    564
    Could be the recoveryfromboot or whatever its called file is reflashing a new recovery, but I doubt its that. Does your nandroid backup have a R in the title? If it does you are flashing the stock recovery over it or the backup didn't properly work and you have a corrupt recovery. Get a ROM installed, then boot into recovery when it's working a make a backup manually (not with smupdater) then save it and delete the rest.
     
  8. shadowdude777

    shadowdude777 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1,842
    Likes Received:
    122
    Sorry. Seems my description might have been incomplete. I used to get some error about /cache/recovery/command in the stock Droid's recovery menu. I can't remember the exact error because I have SPRecovery now. And SPR isn't giving me that error.
     
  9. CRPercodani

    CRPercodani OFWGKTA VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2,940
    Likes Received:
    564
    I see, still could be a similar error with the NAND not being properly setup.
     
  10. shadowdude777

    shadowdude777 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1,842
    Likes Received:
    122
    I don't know if this helps him out or if this is even what he's looking for (my bad if this is completely irrelevant cause I'm pretty new at this myself and the jargon confuses me sometimes), but it sounds like he keeps getting the stock recovery back when he reboots? If so, I used DroidRootHelper to flash my recovery and it also has an option called "Rename recovery-from-boot.p" and until I used that option after flashing the recovery, I kept getting the stock recovery menu after every reboot.

    Hmm, is this something I should be worried about? Will I face corrupted files in the future or something like that?
     
  11. CRPercodani

    CRPercodani OFWGKTA VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2,940
    Likes Received:
    564
    Yea that does make sense, I thought most ROM's had it disabled automatically but since he had it happen when restoring from a backup it is most likely that the backup still has that file so basically he needs to either fix the file and make a new backup or just start from a fresh install of whichever ROM he wants then back it up when he has it all setup.
     

Share This Page

Loading...