Cant Get Sense Back?General


Last Updated:

  1. jtb199

    jtb199 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    4
    I switched from sense to home using these directions...

    menu>settings>applications>manage applications
    scroll down to sense and select it then select clear defaults
    hit the home key and a pop up will appear. check the box to do this action by default and then select home. Repeat this process (only swap home and sense) to go back to sense

    But when I went back to switch it back to sense...the defaults are greyed out?...

    Any ideas how to get back to sense?...
     

    Advertisement
  2. Caddyman

    Caddyman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    3,216
    Likes Received:
    638
    are you looking at thee home app in manage apps? that needs to be cleared
     
  3. truelove79

    truelove79 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010
    Messages:
    728
    Likes Received:
    295
    Install "Home Switcher" from the market, problem solved.
     
  4. jtb199

    jtb199 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    4
    I went to the htc sense under manage apps...

    Should I go to the home?...and clear defaults there?...

    Sorry for the Noob stuff...just got the eris a few days ago...
     
  5. jtb199

    jtb199 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    4

    Thanks...I'll check that out...
     
  6. Caddyman

    Caddyman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    3,216
    Likes Received:
    638
    yes clear defaults on home in manage apps
     
  7. jtb199

    jtb199 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    4
    Thanks...got it...

    And thanks for the tip in the home switcher app...
     
  8. CycloneFever

    CycloneFever Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    3
    To me this is the best solution. No muss, no fuss.
     
  9. chaos0422

    chaos0422 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    2
    I use home switcher when I'm on the net or using pdanet it runs faster, home uses less RAM than sense does
     

Share This Page

Loading...