Can't get tether to work


Last Updated:

  1. thegift_curse

    thegift_curse Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    1
    I've searched and couldn't find others with the same problem that I'm having. I've downloaded PDAnet and began installing it. I followed the instructions step by step, but when it tells me to connect my phone in debugging mode, it starts to install, but then it gives me this: "Win USB Device could not be opened". What am I doing wrong?
     

    Advertisement
  2. messenger13

    messenger13 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    3,133
    Likes Received:
    381
    So you installed the app on your DROID?

    Installed the software on your PC?

    On your DROID, went to Settings > Applications > Development > and checked "USB debugging"?

    Plugged your DROID into your PC?

    Started PdaNet for Android on your PC? (should see an icon in your systray)

    Started the app on your DROID? Followed the instructions...

    Right-click on systray icon and click on "Connect"

    That's it!


    (By the way ... I'm creating this post tethered to my DROID.) :)
     
  3. thegift_curse

    thegift_curse Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    1
    When I go to install the software on my pc, it automatically goes to check for my phone, thats when it gives me the error. So basically it doesnt install some program, it just goes straight to tethering. I dont think that is normal?

    edit: and yes I've installed the app on my phone as well.
     
  4. messenger13

    messenger13 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    3,133
    Likes Received:
    381
    I just noticed when installing the latest version of the PC's software, it checks to see of you need to install the app on your phone as well. Make sure you have the debugging checked.

    Oh! And make sure you have "Unknown sources" checked in Application settings. Whenever an app comes from somewhere other than the Market, that needs checked.
     
  5. thegift_curse

    thegift_curse Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    1
    Right, when I run the exe, right after installation it immediately goes and checks for my phone's connection. It gives me directions as to when I should enable debugging and when to physically connect it, and I follow them. Yet when it goes to setup the tethering it tells me that the USB device could not be opened. I've also updated my USB driver as well
     
  6. messenger13

    messenger13 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    3,133
    Likes Received:
    381
    And you have Unknown Sources turned ON?
     
  7. thegift_curse

    thegift_curse Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yep. Lol this is making go mad, everyone else has installed this perfectly fine I have no idea why it's not working for me haha
     
  8. messenger13

    messenger13 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    3,133
    Likes Received:
    381
    When your DROID is plugged into your PC, you have two icons on the left side of the Notification bar, don't you? (USB connected, USB debugging)
     
  9. thegift_curse

    thegift_curse Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yeah
     
  10. thegift_curse

    thegift_curse Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    1
    is it possible to uninstall/rollback the usb drivers so that I can re-install them maybe?
     
  11. messenger13

    messenger13 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    3,133
    Likes Received:
    381
    You could do that, sure. Might you be running anti-virus s/w or your firewall is messing you up?
     
  12. thegift_curse

    thegift_curse Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    1
    Can't be the firewall. Just tried running the exe again with it disabled. I just went through my device manager and uninstalled all of the drivers for the phone that I could find. I'm going to reboot now, and run the exe, maybe it will ask me to update drivers then and do it for me or something. We'll see.
     
  13. thegift_curse

    thegift_curse Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    1
    *sigh* didnt work. Another thing I notice that happens is that before it gives me instructions on enabling debugging on the phone and what not, it tells me that "An existing Android USB driver is found on your computer. You can reinstall it if it has problems. Please select Yes to reinstall or no to keep the driver."

    I've tried hitting Yes and No, neither have worked
     
  14. thegift_curse

    thegift_curse Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    1
    Anyone else with this same problem?
     
  15. bustersrx

    bustersrx New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    i actually have the exact same problem, the thing is tho, that ive already successfully installed it in a friends computer before, so this leads me to believe that it might be my computer the one that is at fault perhaps? i am running windows 7 on a lenovo t61, maybe the thinkpad modem is interfering with the pdanet modem or something.
     
  16. buddiec

    buddiec Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    1
    I think it is the computer do you have another computer maybe even a desktop will work for the test. I had a issue jailbreaking a iphone for a friend tried for a week on three different laptops in my house and it errored out. I then got a brain storm to try it on one of my old desktops it does have xp but it is brutlely slow and whola it worked like a charm. I am thinking you have a computer issue
     
  17. videospy

    videospy Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Having the same problem ...I had pdanet older version working with some drop outs....upgraded to this newer version and getting same error message
     
  18. thegift_curse

    thegift_curse Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    1
    im using a gateway fx laptop with windows 7
     
  19. shademar

    shademar Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    4
    lenovo x61t running win7...I got pdanet working without a hitch using only the phone's data connection in a place where I had absolutely no wifi. I downloaded both the app and the computer side software onto my phone, and then hooked them together and ran the install of the comp-side software off my phone. Put the phone in debugging mode and it all seemed to hook up fine.

    This was the only way to do it at the time as my comp had no data access. Are people otherwise installing the comp-side program off the internet directly?

    (Trying to figure out where to input the license number for the full version is another matter...maybe my trial just hasn't expired?)
     
  20. thegift_curse

    thegift_curse Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yeah I tried installing directly from the computer. I'll try installing from the phone next time
     
  21. videospy

    videospy Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've tried both ways ,from phone and from computer....pdanet states "
    Hi

    Do you happen to have any other developer tools (such as eclipse) that also talk to the USB port? Anyway try to reboot your computer and make sure no developer tools are running, and reinstall, see if that helps.

    It works for other users (we have a huge user base) so it must be something special to your computer.

    Thanks,
    June Fabrics PDA Software Support
    http://www.junefabrics.com
     

Share This Page

Loading...