Can't get to recovery menu!?!


Last Updated:

  1. catigirl21

    catigirl21 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Okay, so I have a Sprint Hero CDMA which is like half-rooted?

    It was not rooted, was running on the Sprint 2.1 update. I dropped it back down to .5, got through the rooting aspect, have SuperUser in my app tray, but now it won't let me boot into the recovery menu!

    Every time I try, it just pops up a black screen with a phone on it and a big red Caution symbol over it...

    Any ideas how to fix this so I can finish rooting my phone or even use the recovery menu options??? :confused:

     

    Advertisement
  2. Joehunni

    Joehunni Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,001
    Likes Received:
    77
    I'm assing you used a one-click root method? Just install rom manager from the market and use it to flash clockworkmod recovery image. Have you previously booted into recovery?
     
    bizarrogreg and catigirl21 like this.
  3. catigirl21

    catigirl21 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    No, actually I did the manual step-by-step route. I'm trying to d/l ROM manager but my phone is being ridiculous right this second! ha! I previously had a rooted Sprint Hero (did it myself then too) and never had an issue. Have never been able to boot to the recovery menu on this one--thought maybe it was due to the update or something but obviously not the case... :-/
     
  4. catigirl21

    catigirl21 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    In the meantime, my phone stopped being crazy, got ROM manager as you suggested, and now I'm booted into recovery mode! Thank you so much :D
     
  5. androidtp

    androidtp Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    701
    Likes Received:
    64
    if it happens again..try the original methods..

    power phone down, turn back on and on "htc" screen hold the menu and call button at the same time.

    if that fails, try powering phone off and hold the power(end call) button and the volume button down at the same time. that normally gets the job done
     
    MrMentallo and catigirl21 like this.
  6. catigirl21

    catigirl21 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    I tried the only method I knew of first--power and home buttons at the same time. Didn't work. Then I tried the volume down button and power at the same time--I got a menu of 3 items: Fastboot, Simlock, or Recovery. I hit the button associated with recovery and it gave me the same screen and symbol as I got with the original home-and-power method.

    Flashing clockworkmod recovery seemed to work just fine--got me where I wanted and was able to finish rooting and put on new ROM! :)

    Thanks for all the answers! If I have another problem, I'll def try the phone and home buttons! Didn't know about that one either! haha!
     
  7. 00h2itr

    00h2itr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    15
    Do have an RA installed/flashed?

    Seems to me that there is no RA installed is why your getting that message. If you do it manually, what message do you get when you push an RA image?

    When you do push the RA, is the SD card mounted, or unmounted?
     
  8. Joehunni

    Joehunni Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,001
    Likes Received:
    77
    No prob, now you can manually boot to recovery by pressing power + home. I have never used any of the other methods as this way takes you straight to recovery.
     
  9. LBPHeretic

    LBPHeretic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,368
    Likes Received:
    507
    Yeah, that seems to the common problem after someone who is new to the process roots their Sprint HTC Hero. They forget to flash a recovery image and they get stuck. ;)

    I, for one, am glad we have knowledgeable folks here who know what to do. It is always a good thing to have backup support. :)
     
  10. bizarrogreg

    bizarrogreg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    16
    Awesome awesome awesome. I have been rooted on my hero forever now and my recovery just stopped working. After reading this thread, I just reflashed the recovery through ROM manager and I can flash ROM's again! Hooray!

    I was getting bored... I almost had the same ROM for 2 days!
     
  11. rjmfa

    rjmfa Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    I keep getting this error: an error occurred while attempting to run privileged command! UGH!
     
  12. PhantomParadox

    PhantomParadox Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    10
    I know this is an older thread, but I'm having a similar issue.

    Yesterday I took the plunge and flashed CM6. While I was there, in recovery, I went ahead and flashed gapps, sprint's vvm, teh froyo mms fix, and an uncapped kernel (stable).

    When all was said and done, it was not running as I had hoped. I was running out of time to mess around with it and needed my phone to function so I went back and restored my nandroid backup (thank God for that!!!).

    Today, I found myself with a bit of time to monkey around with it and thought I might give it another go. I cannot get into recovery mode.

    I'm using the clockwork rom manager. I can flash clockworkmod recovery successfully. However, choosing reboot into recovery just reboots the phone, gives me the HTC screen, and then black nothingness. And to get out of the nothingness, I need to do a battery pull.

    Power cycling while holding down the home key gets me nowhere past the HTC screen.

    Power cycling with the volume down and then choosing recovery gets me the same place as the home key. When I do this, though, I notice a quick dialog that runs through the screen, something about image not found or wrong image.

    Trying to use clockwork to install rom from sd says that the file cannot be opened, remove spaces or run manually.

    Any help would be greatly appreciated.

    Thanks in advance.

    Oh yea, tried and got this, too:
     
  13. andygu3

    andygu3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    4,699
    Likes Received:
    2,081
    When you tried to flash the clockworkmod recovery, did it also say CDMA Hero? It should be v2.5.0.1
     
  14. PhantomParadox

    PhantomParadox Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    10
    Yep. CMDA Hero, and v2.5.0.1
     
  15. andygu3

    andygu3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    4,699
    Likes Received:
    2,081
    When you 'reboot into recovery' it just hangs on the white htc screen?

    Maybe flash the recovery image again and see if that helps
     
  16. PhantomParadox

    PhantomParadox Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    10
    Reboot into recovery gives me a quick flash of the HTC screen and the screen goes blank. It sat blank for better than 20 minutes. I got no response from any buttons. Power button does nothing. The only way to get it moving is a battery pull.

    I have flashed the recovery image a couple times today.

    The definition of crazy is repeating an action and expecting a different result. That's me today. All day.

    It seems like I am missing something so small.
     
  17. andygu3

    andygu3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    4,699
    Likes Received:
    2,081
    Maybe try downloading Titanium Backup from the market. Then install busybox via TB. I believe it should be under 'problems'
     
  18. PhantomParadox

    PhantomParadox Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    10
    Humph.

    I've got that. Had it before the first flash. Hoped to use it to batch all my apps back up.

    While I was on CM6, I could not directly update the busybox in TB. They wanted me to SSH some code into it. That is WAY over my head, but I started to try. Downloaded ConnectBot, but when I tried to start typing the code it seemed like my keyboard would force exit out of CB.

    But, today, back on my original nandroid, I was able to update my backup and also re-updated the busybox in TB.
     
  19. PhantomParadox

    PhantomParadox Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    10
    I have considered gong back to the nandroid I had while I was on CM6, but I am afraid I will never make it back home again. And like I said in my first post, things were just not quite right. I flashed everything at once. So today I was going to start small, just the cm and gapps. I'm scared that if I flash the nandroid of my cm6 experience, I still won't be able to find the recovery menu. Then what? Would I be able to download clockwork and get to my nandroids that way still?
     
  20. andygu3

    andygu3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    4,699
    Likes Received:
    2,081
    I don't understand why you can restore your nandroid but you can't get to the recovery screen:confused::confused:
     
  21. PhantomParadox

    PhantomParadox Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    10
    I agree. I just tried it again.

    In clockworkmod I went to the backups tab and restored my original backup/nanadroid.

    I'm to chicken to restore the one I made while on CM6, like I said. A little to low on battery, too.

    Every attempt to boot to the recovery screen, though, has failed.
     
  22. andygu3

    andygu3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    4,699
    Likes Received:
    2,081
    Try turning off phone, press the volume down key and the red button at the same time. Then press the home button for the recovery screen
     
  23. PhantomParadox

    PhantomParadox Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trying this (again) now.

    This is where I see the dialog flash down the screen that says Something, something, Image not found! something, something, Wrong Image! Something. Something.

    Then I have two other options and the recovery option.

    Here, when I pres the home key, to get to recovery, I get a quick flash of the white HTC screen, and then it goes black. Or rather, the screen turns off.

    I have waited on this step for twenty minutes earlier.

    The phone is completely unresponsive until I go the battery pull route.

    As of right now, 5 minutes after hitting the home key, the screen is still off. THe power button does nothing. I will wait another 5 minutes . . . but I'm headed toward another battery pull.
     
  24. andygu3

    andygu3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    4,699
    Likes Received:
    2,081
    I wish I could help more but I'm at a loss:(. Last resort could be to reroot

    Hopefully some others may chime in before you have to reroot
     
    PhantomParadox likes this.
  25. PhantomParadox

    PhantomParadox Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    10
    Thanks for wasting some brain power in my direction.

    That was going to be my last resort, switch back to the original .5 version of the 2.1 sprint rom. I still have that on my computer at home.

    At one point today, I got to a screen much like the "Volume Down reboot" and it gave some sort of option to erase user data/info. I don't know how I got there, and I don't know if that's an option I should look to explore.


    Peace.
     

Share This Page

Loading...