Can't go "back" in browser to a google search results pageSupport


Last Updated:

  1. opuntia2

    opuntia2 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    1
    This started about one month ago, but for some reason if I go to a webpage from a google search results page, and when I hit the "back" button to go back to the search results it just skips it. It'll go back to the webpage that I was at before I did a search.

    Anybody else seen this?
     

    Advertisement
  2. Thom

    Thom Guides Guide

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011
    Messages:
    10,588
    Likes Received:
    4,161
    I just tried it with the stock browser and mine goes back to the search page and not the one before it.

    Are you using the stock browser?
    Maybe its the web page doing the fiddling?

    ... Thom
     
  3. opuntia2

    opuntia2 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yes, I'm using the stock browser. It happens with any search I do so I don't think it's a specific page causing the problem.
     
  4. Thom

    Thom Guides Guide

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011
    Messages:
    10,588
    Likes Received:
    4,161
    Sorry ... I cannot get it to fail.

    ... Thom
     
  5. Beckdroid

    Beckdroid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    20

    Mine's been doing it too!
     
  6. droidosis

    droidosis Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    25
    Menu, Manage Apps, All

    Scroll down to browser... Tap it

    Clear data, then Clear cache

    you will lose your bookmarks and cookies probably

    It should fix it.

    -droidosis-
     
    JOHNBUDMAN, Thom and Beckdroid like this.
  7. GeoLund

    GeoLund Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, my new bionic is doing that also with the stock browser! It makes web browsing very difficult. :-( Are there settings somewhere that will help us? Like open search results in a new window? I will mess with it more and let you all know if I find a solution.

    Geo
     
  8. opuntia2

    opuntia2 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks, but I tried that already. It didn't fix it for me.
     
  9. New Rising

    New Rising Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011
    Messages:
    481
    Likes Received:
    71
    I've actually been having this problem too lately, kind of annoying. I've been using dolphin hd which helps a little.
     
  10. opuntia2

    opuntia2 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ditto, I switched to dolphin HD also. At least it's a great app, but I'm not a big fan of how tab switching work, but it's a trade-off I can live with.
     
  11. Lars

    Lars Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    1,439
    Likes Received:
    210
    Dolphin does the same on mine if I search from the address bar. The only solution I've found is to open link in new window.
     
  12. New Rising

    New Rising Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011
    Messages:
    481
    Likes Received:
    71

    Yeah Dolphin has been doing the same for me too now, is this some kind of bug with the new software update or something? It doesn't seem like everyone is having this problem though.
     
  13. Somniferum

    Somniferum Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    283
    Likes Received:
    65
    I get the same problem in both the stock browser and Dolphin HD. I found another workaround, which is to search from the Google app (I use the widget) instead of the address bar of Dolphin. This fixes the issue (so far at least).
     
  14. New Rising

    New Rising Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011
    Messages:
    481
    Likes Received:
    71
    Wouldn't this be the same results as just using the search button? Since I have Dolphin as my default browser it automatically links to Dolphin when i search something but i still get the same problem.
     
  15. Somniferum

    Somniferum Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    283
    Likes Received:
    65
    Just tested it and using the search button also fixes the problem for me. Not sure why. Searching from the Dolphin HD address bar still causes the issue.
     
  16. caustic

    caustic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    23
    Did anyone ever find a fix for this? I have the same problem with my razr. It doesn't seem to happen if I remove the browser-android bit of text from the address bar (it's stuck in there on google searches, even when I'm viewing from desktop mode ). I wonder if dolphin HD ' s search bar uses some but in functionality of the stock browser, which I think might have been replaced by a modified Motorola one on the bionic and razr.
     
  17. ofcluke528

    ofcluke528 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Have this issue and you can get around it with irony... doesn't happen when using yahoo.
     
  18. SirEagle

    SirEagle Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010
    Messages:
    711
    Likes Received:
    80
    You guys sure that your search results aren't opening in a new window????
     
  19. &roid

    &roid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    92
    A demonstration of the "Can't go "back" in browser to a google search results page" problem.
    Watch as I start on the AndroidForums page, go to Google via the factory installed bookmark, perform a Google search, choose a result, view that Wikipedia page, then press the "BACK" soft button on the Droid Bionic and it brings me back to the AndroidForums page.... NOT GOOGLE SEARCH. I then press menu:forward and again skip over the Google Search page, and go straight to the Wikipedia page.

    Throughout the video I demonstrate that only one window is open during the entire video.
    This is a bone stock Bionic running the official OTA 5.5.893.XT875.Verizon.en.USGoogle Search Problem on Droid Bionic - YouTube
     
  20. Thom

    Thom Guides Guide

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011
    Messages:
    10,588
    Likes Received:
    4,161
    I tried the example in the video and it works correctly for me.

    I suggest that this is a "feature" of Google Search and you might get some help form the Google Help Forum ... the best I could find was ... http://www.google.com/support/forum/p/Web+Search?hl=en.

    Perhaps a condition is being set when you leave Search and go to the web page. For some reason when you return from the webpage you return to Google search and it immediately return to the previous page.

    ... Thom
     
  21. IMAZMAN

    IMAZMAN Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    My Motorola Atrix just started doing this today! Is making me mad...makes me re-run the search if i clicked a link that wasnt what i was looking for. Perhaps its a ploy to force more data usage! Or perhaps its a virus. Anyone find a solution? Im using stock browser, android 2.3.4. I tried clearing cashe, cookies, and all other clear optio z. Tried turning off plugins too and also rebooted the phone...nothing works!
     
  22. Bionic2

    Bionic2 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2011
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    3
    I got a brand new phone and mine does it.
     
  23. Thom

    Thom Guides Guide

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011
    Messages:
    10,588
    Likes Received:
    4,161
    This seems to be a strong second vote for a Google Search bug. See ... Click Here.

    ... Thom
     
  24. Thom

    Thom Guides Guide

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011
    Messages:
    10,588
    Likes Received:
    4,161
  25. IMAZMAN

    IMAZMAN Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Either your link didn't take me to anything relevant or I'm not understanding your comment. Can you create a direct link to the solution or describe it for me.
    Tx
     

Share This Page

Loading...