Can't install HTC Sync


Last Updated:

  1. atistang

    atistang Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    5
    I want to root my hero. problem is i can't install htc sync

    I'm using xp64 bit and it tells me my operating system is not adequate


    on windows 7 i get it to install, but it won't recognize my phone

    I've tried downloading different versions and it does the same thing


    help
     

    Advertisement
  2. SamuraiBigEd

    SamuraiBigEd Under paid Sasquatch! Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    4,181
    Likes Received:
    2,088
    There are numerous threads on this subject, do a search and you will find plenty of results.

    As far as XP64, why are you even running that? There are numerous vendors that flat-out will not write drivers for XP64, but will for all other versions including Vista 64 and Win 7.

    As far as Win 7, HTC does not offer support for that or Vista 64, but there are workarounds that some people have been lucky enough to get to work.

    As far as rooting, sync is not required at all to root the phone. It can be done manually or by using Fresh or Modaco's kitchens.
     
  3. atistang

    atistang Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    5
    hmm, i must not be understanding the root process correctly then
     
  4. SamuraiBigEd

    SamuraiBigEd Under paid Sasquatch! Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    4,181
    Likes Received:
    2,088
  5. atistang

    atistang Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    5
    i read that thread

    anyway when i check for adb devices it doesn't find mine?

    i'm now on windows 7, is that the problem?
     
  6. SamuraiBigEd

    SamuraiBigEd Under paid Sasquatch! Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    4,181
    Likes Received:
    2,088
  7. atistang

    atistang Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    5
    I tried that

    tried "google phone" checked and unchecked. it says it cannot find the .img file on my sd card. so i took the .img file with the same file name it looks for that comes with pre-kitchen and put it on my sd card and it still said the same thing
     
  8. SamuraiBigEd

    SamuraiBigEd Under paid Sasquatch! Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    4,181
    Likes Received:
    2,088
    It could be a Win 7 problem.

    Once you load Pre-Kitchen .2 on your pc it should all be simple from there. Are you mounting your card first? If so, don't.

    Run the auto-root without Google, then after rebooting run it again "with Google" selected. It will take you through the same steps, reboot and you should be good to go.

    If you are still having problems I will get someone on here who has more knowledge than I do.
     
  9. atistang

    atistang Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    5
    thats what i did, and i tried that in xp

    i did put a different sd card in here, is auto root looking for my original sd card file?
     
  10. SamuraiBigEd

    SamuraiBigEd Under paid Sasquatch! Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    4,181
    Likes Received:
    2,088
    Not sure, let me see if I can get someone who can help you better.
     
  11. atistang

    atistang Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    5
    alright, i'll give the auto root another shot tomorrow night
     
  12. SamuraiBigEd

    SamuraiBigEd Under paid Sasquatch! Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    4,181
    Likes Received:
    2,088

Share This Page

Loading...