Cant Install Set CPUGeneral


Last Updated:

  1. jonmchugh

    jonmchugh Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    1
    hello. I just rooted my eris using froyo v34. i can't figure out how to install setcpu that i downloaded from xda. when i went to the application settings i cant check the box allow non makert apps. how else do I install it?

    thanks.
     

    Advertisement
  2. Frisco

    Frisco =Luceat Lux Vestra= VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    22,479
    Likes Received:
    9,225
    If you feel that you must overclock your CPU, I'd like to advise you to acquire SetCPU from Market, as the developer of that app requests at the top of his XDA page:

    SetCPU for Root Users [2.0.3] It's over nine thousand 09/03/2010 - xda-developers

    "ROM developers: Please do not include SetCPU in your ROM. I appreciate the work you're doing, but link to this thread instead, and I'd really appreciate it if you mention that SetCPU is available on the Android Market."

    The note is to devs, but the message is a good one for users like us as well. ;)

    Market downloads install automatically, and you don't have to worry about whether or not you're doing it correctly, just be sure to understand how to configure SetCPU:

    SetCPU for Root Users
     
  3. doogald

    doogald Guides Guide

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    6,620
    Likes Received:
    1,896
    Wow, I've never had that happen to me.

    I agree with Frisco - you should just buy it, if you are going to use it, if only to keep getting updates. That said, I stopped using SetCPU in Kaos Froyo completely, and I am getting both better performance and better battery life without it since I stopped. KF is clocked at 245/710 by default without using SetCPU.
     
  4. Frisco

    Frisco =Luceat Lux Vestra= VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    22,479
    Likes Received:
    9,225
    +1 (as you know ;))
     
  5. Podivin

    Podivin VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    3,679
    Likes Received:
    881
    lol - I'm not really sure that you two are saying the same thing.
    Doogald says here that he's OK with an overclock of 710 - the KF default. Frisco normally says that he doesn't overclock at all because he doesn't see much, if any, increase in speed (to which I agree).
    :D
     
  6. doogald

    doogald Guides Guide

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    6,620
    Likes Received:
    1,896
    In the past I was actually using SetCPU to clock at either 604 or 528 max (depending on my mood), and to underclock with screen off at 19.2 min. All that said, with no SetCPU I am getting better battery life with a faster max speed and faster min speed while the phone is sleeping. Hence, I now recommend that you install a ROM that overclocks by default if you want OC, rather than use SetCPU to force it.
     
  7. smacky

    smacky Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    2,844
    Likes Received:
    299
    If you downloaded SetCPU already, you install it using Astro File Manager. This is a free app from the Market.

    If you downloaded the app straight to your phone, just go to your browser's downloads and click on it. It will install.

    If you downloaded it to your computer, just transfer it to your SD card and then use Astro File Manager to find and install it.
     
  8. gospodinwizard

    gospodinwizard Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    4
    Kaos Froyo doesn't really "need" either SetCPU or Autokiller imo. I did some comparison tests and found that by removing both apps I actually got equal or higher Linpack and Quadrant scores.
     
  9. smacky

    smacky Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    2,844
    Likes Received:
    299
    Yes, you need to have a task killer.
     
  10. OfTheDamned

    OfTheDamned The Friendly Undead VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9,691
    Likes Received:
    8,364
  11. scary alien

    scary alien not really so scary Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    21,668
    Likes Received:
    22,026
    oh, no! not again! Don't make me separate you two! :D
     
  12. Podivin

    Podivin VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    3,679
    Likes Received:
    881
    Smacky, you forgot the 'period'.
    Yes, you need to have a task killer, period! :)

    Of course you're wrong about that, but it's OK with us if you go on believing it... ;)
     
  13. smacky

    smacky Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    2,844
    Likes Received:
    299
    Just trolling. Period.
     
  14. gospodinwizard

    gospodinwizard Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    4
    Back to the original question about SetCPU for a minute.....I'm inclined to wonder if the apk the OP downloaded was corrupted. It'd be worth checking to see if the md5 value is correct.

    As to task killers, I haven't made up mind one way or the other as to their value or lack thereof. Personally, I stopped using them because for some reason I found them really annoying.

    As to SetCPU. Off the top of my head, I can't think of one ROM I like/use that isn't already overclocked by default. I only use it to underclock somewhat when the screen is off and to set a temperature-based failsafe since alot of my use is in the car and the phone is in a mount (i.e. I can't actually feel if the battery is getting overly warm).
     
  15. Frisco

    Frisco =Luceat Lux Vestra= VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    22,479
    Likes Received:
    9,225
    I don't use 2.2 ROMs as default, only testing them (much less so now) for the devs and community.

    Zero overclocking, be it kernel or SetCPU, needed on my device. ;)

    Sorry to be a stick in the mud. :D
     
  16. prj

    prj Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2010
    Messages:
    267
    Likes Received:
    42
    Go to the market and download OverclockWidget.

    Does the same thing as SetCPU and it's free.
     
  17. golfbiz

    golfbiz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    187
    Likes Received:
    11
    I don't need it, my phone runs much better without it, so I unstalled it.
     

Share This Page

Loading...