Can't make back to back call...General


Last Updated:

  1. maddawg

    maddawg Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    4
    Ok so I tried using home switcher to make calls but the same problem occurs... I can make a call, If I try to make a call after, the phone will lag on dialing then if it does connect I can't hear... If I receive a call it will answer but no sound.

    This happened after 2.1

    I even did a factory reset and followed the upgrading instructions to a T... everything else is fine except for this.

    Any suggestions???
     

    Advertisement
  2. SirEagle

    SirEagle Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010
    Messages:
    711
    Likes Received:
    80
    Seems like I read others saying they had the same problem after installing the leaked 2.1. Should be fixed whenever the final OTA comes out. Or search around, I think there was a post about going back to 1.5.
     
  3. thenestor

    thenestor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    1,038
    Likes Received:
    316
    The one time I got the no-sound-on-call bug, it was the same situation. I ended a call and immediately tried to place another. Sound wouldn't work again till I re-booted. I think the current workaround is to always exit the dialer after a call. There's an app called Not Call Log that helps: It forces you back to home after a call ends, to avoid accidental redials.
     
  4. TheSultan

    TheSultan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,483
    Likes Received:
    255
    Yeah definitely a lot of phone troubles coming from the 2.1 install, I had similar lag problems today. Doesn't seem to be fix yet though--I guess that's part of the risk of installing leaked software!
     
  5. ttran97

    ttran97 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    572
    Likes Received:
    82
    Some of us think the problem is with the Dialer keeping a long list of calls. So far, we're trying this program called "Call Log Trimmer" to automatically limit the number of calls in the log.
     
  6. Caddyman

    Caddyman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    3,216
    Likes Received:
    638
    yeah, what ttran said.
     
  7. ttran97

    ttran97 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    572
    Likes Received:
    82
    How's it working out for you, Caddyman? So far things seem ok for me.
     
  8. textstev

    textstev Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    2
    This happened once for me. It was a nightmare. :mad:
    I turned off/on my phone and then it worked fine. I really don't use my phone to make toooo many calls directly, but if it happens again I will seriously think about getting an app to trim it or something, but so far only once, and turning it off/on did fix it, but of course I don't want to do that every time if it happens anymore.
     
  9. Caddyman

    Caddyman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    3,216
    Likes Received:
    638
    seems to be working pretty good ttran
     
  10. Slugdoc

    Slugdoc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    211
    Likes Received:
    13
    All the posts about going back to 1.5 end with, "you can't"
     
  11. textstev

    textstev Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    2
    Okay, it happened to me again, ugh! Will try that Call Log Trimmer, and keep you posted if it happens again...
     
  12. dirtmouth

    dirtmouth Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    361
    Likes Received:
    6
    going to look for call log trimmer now. cuz that crap happens to me numerous times a day, i make 100 calls a day ...atleast.
     

Share This Page

Loading...