Can't ring phone from HTCsense.com?Support


Last Updated:

  1. .ParanoidAndroid.

    .ParanoidAndroid. Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    3
    Locking phone doesn't work either

    Huh?
    Phone finder is on in settings>location etc..
     

    Advertisement
  2. Pencheven

    Pencheven Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    4
    I still haven't gotten any of the HTCSense.com features to work for me, its like both are completely unconnected, even though I've tried everything short of deleting accounts to get it working..
     
  3. Harry2

    Harry2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Messages:
    5,186
    Likes Received:
    1,347
    HTC Sense.com did more working for me as I wanted!

    In Sense.com setup I wrote my landline phone number (silly of me) and ... voila ... HTC Sense.com discovered my DHD in Nigeria :)
    I changed in Sense.com setup to my mobile number and then my DHD was found at the right location.

    So I wonder if everybody who knows my mobile number could find the location of my phone in HTC Sense.com, too ?

    Harry
     
  4. alane

    alane Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    1
    Based in UK and when I had the HTCSense activated it only worked after I changed the international dialling code in the web page to read normal (??)
    Like it originally shows the number as (+44)785xxxxxxxxxxxxxx
    Changed it to 0785xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
    and it worked fine then.
     
  5. big_mike

    big_mike Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010
    Messages:
    520
    Likes Received:
    39
    it rings for me but it wouldn't lock.
     
  6. DanteGR

    DanteGR Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1
    Just go to "Settings->Accounts and Sync" and turn on "HTC Sense".
    That did the trick for me. My phone rings now from HTC Sense website but it locates it in Africa whereas I live in Greece!!
    LOL!
     
  7. Pencheven

    Pencheven Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    4
    Have done all the Accounts > Syncing over and over through both Wifi & Mobile.. Also tried both (+44) and (07) combinations on the sense.com site..

    No locations, Ringing, Forwarding, Locking.. Nout =(
     
  8. Handy_man

    Handy_man Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    My phone will ring, see my messeages, no people and i tried locking but it took 5 minutes of loading and still nothing happened...

    so it half works out for me at the moment.
     
  9. big_mike

    big_mike Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010
    Messages:
    520
    Likes Received:
    39
    mine locked in the end but took a few hours to lock!!! surly the damage is done by then... better than nothing though?
     
  10. Silhouette

    Silhouette Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    yea mines not working either, tried it when i first bought DHD and completely forgot till now. tried it again and still not working. psh
     
  11. big_mike

    big_mike Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010
    Messages:
    520
    Likes Received:
    39
    the phone lock now works first time. it even know's when it is down to the road!

    wahoo
     
  12. dvhttn

    dvhttn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,509
    Likes Received:
    275
    There are many similar threads to this. Search for posts with me 'dvhttn' as the poster and see if what I did fixes your problems as it did mine.

    Dave
     
  13. ynwa

    ynwa Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    5
    i was able to ring the phone from htcsense, much to my embarrassment as it blasted out all over the office! Phone location has my phone sitting in the sea between Nigeria and DR Congo. Im in Northern Ireland!

    havent tried locking the phone. What dfoes it do? Can i easily unlock it again?
     
  14. dvhttn

    dvhttn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,509
    Likes Received:
    275

    There's a chapter on htcsense in the manual on the phone - p163 on .....

    Yes. you can easily unlock it again.

    Dave
     
    ynwa likes this.
  15. Harry2

    Harry2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Messages:
    5,186
    Likes Received:
    1,347
    Nice to quote myself :D

    To my post: In meantime I have heard HTC places all phones with wrong numbers to this place in Nigeria.

    To horrify sloppy users like me with "Nigeria Connection"? :D

    Harry
     

Share This Page

Loading...