Can't see Droid on VistaSupport


Last Updated:

  1. monsterenergy22

    monsterenergy22 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    496
    Likes Received:
    53
    Hello,

    Well I just installed BB 7.8, and I can't transfer files to it on my Vista desktop. My Windows 7 Laptop see's it just fine, but whenever I plug it into my desktop it says it must be formatted so it can see it. Even if I hit format, it says Error, the disk can not be found. Any suggestions?
     

    Advertisement
  2. mhome

    mhome Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    215
    Likes Received:
    10
    You're pulling down the notification tab and mounting the SD card right?
     
  3. monsterenergy22

    monsterenergy22 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    496
    Likes Received:
    53
    Yes I am. It used to work just fine on this desktop, but now it seems that my Win7 laptop can only see it.
     
  4. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    9,416
    Likes Received:
    1,919
    try uninstalling and then reinstalling the Moto drivers....
     
  5. monsterenergy22

    monsterenergy22 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    496
    Likes Received:
    53
    tried that, didnt work either
     
  6. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    9,416
    Likes Received:
    1,919
    And I assume you tried a different USB port on the computer? Does everything else USB related work on that Vista machine?

    Have you installed / updated any security software on that machine recently?
     
  7. monsterenergy22

    monsterenergy22 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    496
    Likes Received:
    53
    Yes, I have tried different ports. I have a external hard drive running just fine and I can see and copy, etc files on and off of it.

    No big updates as of recently. It seems to have stopped working when I did my last nandroid backup to get the latest BB rom.
     
  8. Xritam

    Xritam Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    2
    look in your device manger see if its even registering to the computer.
     
  9. monsterenergy22

    monsterenergy22 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    496
    Likes Received:
    53
    well i hear the little blee boop sound you here when you connect a device, and i see the removable dick in my computer, but i cant seem to find it in device manager.
     
  10. Barbara

    Barbara Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    840
    Likes Received:
    31
    I had just the opposite where it worked fine on a Vista notebook but not on a Windows 7 64 bit. It would mount the sd card and then immediately unmount it. I had to go into device manager and uninstall the usb mass storage, unplug the usb cable, plug it back in again and then it would work that one time. If I unmounted and removed the phone and then went back later to do something else, I had to go through the steps all over again.
     
  11. jackburnt

    jackburnt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    663
    Likes Received:
    63
    Hehe, removable dick.
     
  12. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    9,416
    Likes Received:
    1,919
    Al the folks having trouble connecting to a Windows based computer- please scan your computers thoroughly - I have seen this today on a machine that I set up for a friend, and later on I figured out he was infected very subtly by something that managed to foll Win7's security measures.

    Still being cleaned as we speak....
     
  13. monsterenergy22

    monsterenergy22 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    496
    Likes Received:
    53
    I actually remove viruses for a living, and I can guarantee this PC is clean.
     
  14. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    9,416
    Likes Received:
    1,919
    As do I lol - he ain't so technically proficient.

    OK, so you just went to BB 0.7.8 (which, BTW, had issues of its own, but they cannot be applicable here since it works on the Vista machine), and the Vista connection is defunct.

    I ma assuming that you have already tried a different USB port, and tried other devices in the port, so tell me this - did it work on this machine with this phone recently? If so, check for Windows Updates - Tuesday was only 2 days ago....
     
  15. monsterenergy22

    monsterenergy22 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    496
    Likes Received:
    53
    Oh, I see.

    I just recently did a nandroid backup to 1.1 to get some issues fixed with certain apps and I still have the same issue.

    I have tried different ports and now, my iPod is giving me the same issue from the USB ports. My external hard drive works just fine though.
     
  16. leftystrat

    leftystrat Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    4
    Sometimes, for reasons known only to Bill Gates, Windows wants to map certain devices to certain drive letters. If the drive letter is already mapped, it simply fails to recognize the device.

    Check event viewer and disk manager to see if this is the case here.

    I haven't had any difficulties on Win 7 or linux.
     
  17. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    9,416
    Likes Received:
    1,919
    If the iPod is also doing it, you might have a power issue, b/c the external HD should have its own power source....

    What about the ports on the back of the computer?
     
  18. monsterenergy22

    monsterenergy22 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    496
    Likes Received:
    53
    Tried the back ports and still same problem. Now that you mention power, I remember seeing I think it said a USB power hub surge or something similair to that type of message pop up.
     
  19. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    9,416
    Likes Received:
    1,919
    That may be a much much larger problem - as in your chipset that controls USB is slowly dying.

    I'd get your mobo evaluated (or, since you seem to be a pretty knowledgeable kinda person) evaluate it yourself....
     
  20. monsterenergy22

    monsterenergy22 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    496
    Likes Received:
    53
    For the part of the house that this computer is in, we just had to have the breaker replaced due to flickering lights and a bunch of other issues where the pc's would just turn off, etc. Could this have caused it?
     
  21. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    9,416
    Likes Received:
    1,919
    Very much so - power spikes and surges and brownouts are very bad for electrical equipment.

    If you don't have a way to test the PSU, then get it checked out - but it may not be the PSU, it may be as I surmised - the mobo itself. I am shifting my bet to the PSU since you just mentioned the power issues in your house, but it could have still arced past the PSU and still affected the mobo directly....

    Unfortunately, it can be irksome, at the least and downright frustrating, at the worst, to troubleshoot power -related issues....
     
  22. monsterenergy22

    monsterenergy22 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    496
    Likes Received:
    53
    Ugh, I will look into an RMA for my mobo and psu.

    Just curious, how come my usb keyboard and mouse appear to work just fine?
     
  23. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    9,416
    Likes Received:
    1,919
    low power request. Your DROID is trying to charge itself, among other things - as is your iPod as well. The External HD is only using data connection b/c, as I mentioned before, it has its own power supply. The KB and Mouse use so little power compared to the DROID and iPod that they are able to function perfectly fine.
     
  24. monsterenergy22

    monsterenergy22 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    496
    Likes Received:
    53
    Dont know why I didnt do this before, but I am dual booting Vista and 7. I am in 7 right now and everything with usb seems to be working just fine. I can now copy files to and from my droid. Now I feel like its a vista issue...
     
  25. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    9,416
    Likes Received:
    1,919
    Yup, it's definitely a Vista issue then.

    So stop dual booting and use 7 exclusively, already!



    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     

Share This Page

Loading...