Can't select text in browser?Support


Last Updated:

  1. novemberwhiskey

    novemberwhiskey Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Messages:
    491
    Likes Received:
    43
    Is there no way to select text to copy from the browser?
     

    Advertisement
  2. Kaleb Randleaxe

    Kaleb Randleaxe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2010
    Messages:
    265
    Likes Received:
    36
    Menu - > More -> Select Text
     
    novemberwhiskey likes this.
  3. novemberwhiskey

    novemberwhiskey Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Messages:
    491
    Likes Received:
    43
    is there any other way? that is one of the most convoluted ways i've seen.
     
  4. Kaleb Randleaxe

    Kaleb Randleaxe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2010
    Messages:
    265
    Likes Received:
    36
    Unfortunately, I think that is the only way to select text that is not in a textbox. I agree that it's a bit of a hassle.
     
  5. Kaoss

    Kaoss Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2010
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    5
    Someone said the xscope browser app is less of a hassle but nowhere near as easy or fun as on the apple products.
     
  6. CarsMatic

    CarsMatic Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ok, so even after you hit menu> more> select text, how do you highlight the text you want to select? For some reason it only highlights one or two letters for me.
     
  7. ishnar

    ishnar New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0

Share This Page

Loading...