Cant send SMS


Last Updated:

  1. Kirby

    Kirby Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just got my Hero last night from Best buy with that nice little coupon! Great device so far, except that I cant send SMS at all. I can receive them though. I tried sending with the built in app, as well as HandCent.

    When sending with the built in app, I get this error:

    Cause Code 97
    Error Code 2

    I have tried updating firmware, PRI and PRL. Also rebooted the phone. Nothing makes it work. Anyone have ideas what I can do to make this work?
     

    Advertisement
  2. marctronixx

    marctronixx Moderator Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,699
    Likes Received:
    3,503
    welcome!

    may i ask does the back of your phone (on the battery cover) show "with google"? also can you check your stats show REV 0 or REV A?

    secondly, have you contacted Sprint to make sure your account is properly setup?
     
  3. Kirby

    Kirby Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    With Google, Rev A, and Hardware revision is 0002.

    I have not yet contacted Sprint, I just assumed that everything was setup correctly by the Best Buy reps. I have to say, I have not yet tried to make or receive any calls yet either, guess I should try that out too. Was just having too much fun playing with EvDO speeds last night (AT&T doesnt do 3G here) that I never got around to calls! :)
     
  4. satinkzo

    satinkzo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey Kirby, I know we talked aobut this over at satguys, but I just thought of something else to check..

    Check if you are on EVDO only, 1x or hybrid.
     
  5. Kirby

    Kirby Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Where is that setting found? I think I saw my phone switch to 1x last night when coming home.
     
  6. satinkzo

    satinkzo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    0
    Settings -> Wireless controls -> Mobile network settings -> Mode of operation -> Hybrid
     
  7. Kirby

    Kirby Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Set to Hybrid.
     
  8. satinkzo

    satinkzo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    0
    IIRC 1x is all that is needed for text, I was just checking ot make sure you weren't in evdo only for some reason.

    I think I would call sprint to double check on their end.
     
  9. pdragon

    pdragon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    395
    Likes Received:
    19
    Have you tried setting it to 1x-Only mode just to test?
     
  10. Kirby

    Kirby Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have not tried that, but I think I might know part of the issue. I just dialed my Hero from my AT&T phone, incoming call worked. Tried to call out to the AT&T phone, and went right into the voicemail setup for Sprint, so maybe because I have not finished that, its not letting me do anything else? Maybe I should have done that last night :) I'll get the voicemail stuff setup and try forcing 1x to see what happens.
     
  11. Kirby

    Kirby Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Wow, its amazing what a phone can do when its fully activated! :) Sorry for the dumb question, I just figured since the BB gal said it was ready to go, and I could access the internet without issues, that I was all setup.
     
  12. satinkzo

    satinkzo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    0
    That is kind of odd, but glad you got it working
     

Share This Page

Loading...