Can't set default ringtone as alarm ringtoneSupport


Last Updated:

  1. PaulDroid

    PaulDroid Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Before I force updated to 2.0.1 using the instruction provided on this forum, I used to be able to use my default ringtone as my alarm ringtone without any problem. I can't seem to do this after the update. For example, my ringtone was set to "Empire State of Mind" by Jay-Z and if I set an alarm then it would automatically go with that song. But now it just rings with the stock alarm ringtones. It's not like I did anything to make it work before so I don't know why it's not working after the update.
     

    Advertisement
  2. thrifty

    thrifty Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    13
    So when you go into the alarm clock, set it. you don't have the option under ringtones to choose it?

    I only use the theme song from Halloween and it's an option for me...
     
  3. PaulDroid

    PaulDroid Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah it's not there for some reason. It used to work perfectly before the update. This is annoying me.
     
  4. thrifty

    thrifty Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    13
    Well then I got nothing for ya... :rolleyes:

    sorry for the fail.....:p
     
  5. PaulDroid

    PaulDroid Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    LOL. MASSIVE FAIL. haha. I erased my SD card after I force updated to 2.0.1 so maybe that has something to do with it. I don't know...I want to fix this fast.
     
  6. djsat03

    djsat03 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    1

    I think i had similar problem, i had to factory reset the phone and format the SD before factory reset. And after factory reset, i just made these folders in the SD card, and it worked.

    SD CARD >

    • Media
      • Audio
        • Notifications
        • Ringtones
        • Alarms
     
  7. PaulDroid

    PaulDroid Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    I will try these things after work today and update everyone on the results.
     
  8. PaulDroid

    PaulDroid Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    still not working for me. I don't want to have to manually put my ringtone into a folder called alarms. I didn't have to do this before...why start now? It's too much of a hassle. Man I wish I didn't force update my phone and format my SD card. Not sure what folders were there originally.
     
  9. djsat03

    djsat03 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    1
    Have you tried using Rings Extended or Ringdroid apps see if it works with those. I believe both of these are free in the market place.
     
  10. mrqs

    mrqs Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2009
    Messages:
    1,446
    Likes Received:
    92
    tone picker is another app that'll let you put any audio file as any ringtone/notif/alarm
     
  11. Serpent1937

    Serpent1937 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just solved this problem with the free app Rings Extended. When you choose n e ring tone it will give you the option to use the default Android ringtone picker or Rings Extended which allows you to choose any file in your music folder. Dunno what file types are supported, I used an Mp3 and it worked perfectly. I now have the Zelda morning hyrule field as my alarms sound.
     

Share This Page

Loading...