cant switch between Home and Launcher proSupport


Last Updated:

  1. mach1man

    mach1man Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    857
    Likes Received:
    68
    Ok so I have launcher pro plus as my home replacement, but I wanted to go back to the stock home launcher and I cant. I tried home switcher, also tried clear home defaults too, nothing has been working. I went into manage apps and neither 1 is set as a default, so I cant clear the default. I tried a force stop on launcher pro but that didn't work either. I dont wanna uninstall launcher pro bc I have it set up nicely, I just want to set up the stock home for fun and giggles.
     

    Advertisement
  2. Cilraaz

    Cilraaz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    19
    Home Switcher should allow you to launch Blur Home, but not set a default. I believe I've seen people say that it's been a bug since Froyo's release. So the two launchers can work side by side, but Launcher Pro will always work as the default.
     
  3. mach1man

    mach1man Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    857
    Likes Received:
    68
    Thanks I just got it to work. I was reading were home switcher says it doesnt work with froyo, but its working now :)
     
  4. Redflea

    Redflea Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,623
    Likes Received:
    289
    As stated (by the author, actually, on the Market page for the app) and noted above in this thread, Home Switcher can't set the Home default any more on Froyo.

    It's always worked, however, to launch any of the home screens installed that it finds...so it's useful, but not as useful as it used to be. :)
     
  5. debsto

    debsto Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    1
    So, am I understanding this correctly...if I download Launcher Pro without having HomeSwitcher, LP will always be my home page launcher by default AND to go back to stock I would just uninstall LP?
    By adding HomeSwitcher, I would have the option to manually launch the stock homepage, but I would have to manually select each time?
     
  6. JDunc

    JDunc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    416
    Likes Received:
    37
    When you press your home button after installing LP, it should ask you which home software you want to choose and the option to make it your default.
     
  7. Cilraaz

    Cilraaz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    19
    That is correct.
     

Share This Page

Loading...