Can't Update to 2.3.15Support


Last Updated:

  1. yellowsub821

    yellowsub821 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    1
    When I check for a system update, it says that there is an update available (ver 2.3.15) and it allows me to download it. After it downloads successfully, it says it must restart the phone blah blah, and I say yes and it reboots. Once it loads back up, it says that the update install was unsuccessful.

    I have done this 4 times now, after the first two I even did a factory reset and then did a battery pull and still, same result. Anyone have this problem/know a way to fix it?
     

    Advertisement
  2. Steven58

    Steven58 Reformed PH VIP Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Messages:
    32,921
    Likes Received:
    25,271
    Are you rooted?

    Edit: sorry, I thought I was in the root forum. Did you try calling vzw tech support? 800 922 0204.
     
  3. Paycer

    Paycer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010
    Messages:
    704
    Likes Received:
    98
    You should tell us more information about your current situation.

    What software version are you currently running and what method did you use to upgrade to it?

    Do you have any modifications or customizations?

    If you're rooted, have you removed any bloatware?

    Give us more details like these. It will be easier to help you if you do.
     
  4. yellowsub821

    yellowsub821 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    1
    I was rooted, but this morning I unrooted and reset all settings to factory default (in settings). So now I'm running 2.1, and I'm updating by going to settings>about phone>system updates, where it finds the update.

    Haven't called VZW yet, figured I'd check here first.
     
  5. colchiro

    colchiro Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    8,886
    Likes Received:
    1,784
    While rooted, do you rename/delete/uninstall anything that required root?
     
  6. yellowsub821

    yellowsub821 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hmmm, I did remove Skype actually now that I think about it... I had just assumed it reinstalled itself when I reset to factory defaults but now looking at it it's not there... I'll have to root and put it back I'm assuming
     
  7. colchiro

    colchiro Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    8,886
    Likes Received:
    1,784
    That would make sense.
     

Share This Page

Loading...