Captivate doesn't require Data plan (ATT)?


Last Updated:

  1. qwertyaas

    qwertyaas Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    373
    Likes Received:
    20
    I was looking at my upgrade options and total pricing with regard to the Captivate. When I added the phone as an upgrade, not only did it not make me choose a data plan, it didn't even give me a choice to pick a data plan (at the moment I have just minutes and texts).

    Is this an error on the ATT system or you can get the phone and the data plan is only set up once you use the phone?

    Because what I am thinking is upgrading 2 lines on my family plan - my line with an iPhone which requires data when you purchase the phone, and the Samsung on the line that will not get Data. I will only use one phone (the Samsung on my line) and sell the iPhone brand new in box. Will that work or will ATT realize when I only have one phone in use on my plan even though I 'upgraded/renewed' two lines?
     

    Advertisement
  2. Terry S

    Terry S Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    11
    When I purchased they told me a data plan was required. From my understanding as soon as you use the phone AT&T will recognize that it is a smartphone and automatically add a data plan.
     
    qwertyaas likes this.
  3. qwertyaas

    qwertyaas Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    373
    Likes Received:
    20
    I see. I was actually planning on either giving the iPhone to my brother or selling that one brand new - so as long as I don't use either phone on the second line that I won't be getting a data plan on - it won't be an issue (so I will be renewing two lines but only want a data plan on one - and will only be using one of the phones)?

    I'm still confused as why for an iPhone you are required to select a data plan when you purchse the phone, but for the Captivate it's only once you actually use the phone.
     
  4. Muirne

    Muirne Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2010
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    5
    Did you happen to be an att customer prior to your iphone? That might have something to do with it, though I could be completely off base.
     
  5. qwertyaas

    qwertyaas Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    373
    Likes Received:
    20
    Yes, I have a family plan at the moment but with no data plan on any line. I have not upgraded/renewed yet.

    Although I looked into it a bit and not sure this would work as I believe there is a different data plan for iPhones - and if I were to use the Captivate on my line I would have to call and switch to the 'regular' data plan - which would probably raise a couple eyebrows about why the iPhone isn't activated (someone correct me if I'm wrong :)).
     
  6. ATTme

    ATTme Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    data plans are required. AT&T was the only network that didnt require it up until a few months ago. If you already had an existing plan with an iphone it likely put you under a $30 PDA plan when you switched to the captivate. The only thing you are grandfathered into is your unlimited plan if you already have it. OR if you already had a smartphone (other than iphone) before the change was made and you keep it, you do not need a data plan.

    If you have a smart phone, do not have a dataplan, and you are missing the grandfathered data opt out feature, you will see a data plan appear on your statement. It will more than likely be the 2gb for $25 plan.
     
  7. qwertyaas

    qwertyaas Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    373
    Likes Received:
    20
    The odd thing is now I have a Blackberry but no data plan. When I add the Captivate, it doesn't even allow me to choose a data plan. With the iPhone, I must choose a data plan before checking out (on the website).
     
  8. ATTme

    ATTme Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0

    that is odd, but when you switch devices it will put it on... The system will catch its mistake so you may as well just add it from the get-go.
     
  9. Dimcorner

    Dimcorner Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    2
    I was on a iPhone without dataplan for about 6 months. About 3 months they said that I have a smart phone and automatically added the data plan. Tried to take it off but the network just adds it back automatically.
     
  10. qwertyaas

    qwertyaas Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    373
    Likes Received:
    20
    Bumping this thread as I don't want to start another. Again, I went to the AT&T Premier site and added the Captivate to cart for $199 but with no option to add or upgrade plan options.

    If there is no option to even add or upgrade features/plans, is this even contract renewal or the price of the phone (the only price is shows is $199 - no discounted price, nothing)?
     
  11. drnls

    drnls Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    So, what if I am on an old plan, using a Nokia E71 "smart phone" that I purchased on my own with no data plan. I can add unlimited data for $15. If I want to purchase new Captivate thru AT&T or Walmart will I be able to keep unlimited data? I added data yesterday, should I call and let them know that I am currently using a smart phone? Thanks, Nelson
     
  12. sremick

    sremick Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    2,521
    Likes Received:
    356
    The $15 unlimited data plan is not one for "smartphones". It won't work on the Captivate.

    If you have that plan and then get the Captivate, AT&T's system will automatically pick this up and change it. You can't get around it. Their system knows what kind of phone you have by the IMEI number and will cross-check that with what plans are allowed and not allowed.
     
  13. drnls

    drnls Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    So those being grandfathered in with unlimited data had a "smartphone" plan that no longer exists or is visible on AT&T's site? Thanks for clearing this up. Nelson
     
  14. tysj

    tysj Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    6
    This is what they told me when I tried to buy it off contract in the store. I had been using a Tilt2 I bought on eBay with a $15 unlimited family data plan that was added in February 2010 when I got the phone. I called and made sure it was legit since the Tilt2 was considered a smartphone and it showed up as my device in my online account even though I bought it elsewhere. I figured the rep didn't know anything or that they considered a Tilt2 "unimportant".

    When I talked to the store rep when buying a Captivate, he said I had to change my data plan since it didn't cover smartphones. When I asked why since I had been using unlimited data on my Tilt2 for months, their system showed that I had been using a Samsung dumbphone (that I upgraded to a year before). They kept insisting I change since "they'll find out and change my plan", so I went to BestBuy and bought it there with no fuss whatsoever. Since then I've used data like a mofo and my "Check Data Usage" contact says 397.1 (mb) of Unlimited. I still get HSDPA speeds and max upload speeds (compared to other non-HSUPA devices).

    I guess I just got lucky.
     
  15. sremick

    sremick Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    2,521
    Likes Received:
    356
    Correct. They had the old $30/month "unlimited" (5GB) data plan for smartphones. AT&T is letting users who already had that plan prior to its discontinuation keep it on their line, even if they upgrade/replace phones, but users who don't have it already can no longer get it.
     
  16. qwertyaas

    qwertyaas Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    373
    Likes Received:
    20
    As noone answered this, I took a screen of my 'upgrade' page. See how the Samsung doesn't mention anything about contract [this is a premiere account by the way].

    [​IMG]
     
  17. tcseacliff

    tcseacliff Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    3
    what is meant by a "premier" account? I have a family plan with data plans, what make a plan "premier"? just curious.
     
  18. qwertyaas

    qwertyaas Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    373
    Likes Received:
    20
    Premier is an account with Corporate discount.
     
  19. nwspinner

    nwspinner New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    See where it says View details and offers? The data plan requirement is listed there. When you go thru the whole ordering process, it will ask about the data plan, if you do not add it.
     
  20. qwertyaas

    qwertyaas Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    373
    Likes Received:
    20
    Nope, not for phones other than iPhones. Even if I want to add a data plan, it will not give me the option. I would have to manually add it from my account.
     
  21. malibu_rapper

    malibu_rapper Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    2
    Per my friend who owns the AT&T store that I bought my phone from. I couldn't buy the phone without a data plan. But there is a way for him to remove the data plan later if I did not want it. I asked him if they checked by IMEI number and he says they only look at iPhones.

    I think it's BS that they require data plans with these phones. Nearly every will be a smartphone at some point...
     
  22. RO3

    RO3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    2
    I currently have at&t and was looking at this Samsung. I have the unlimited plan (5gb) now for my Iphone 3gs which I am grandfathered in. If I get this phone and root it, will it be comparable to a Jailbroken Iphone 3gs? Or if I change carriers what does a typical data plan run per month say with Sprint or Verizon?
     
  23. qwertyaas

    qwertyaas Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    373
    Likes Received:
    20
    Ya, I think for any phone other than iPhone (if your account is 'eligible [?] for it), it will only add a data plan if you put the sim card in. If you buy the phone but never use it on that line, I don't think it will upgrade to data.


    The plans should be around the same ($30/month). But if you already have unlimited on AT&T, you should be able to keep it but just call them and make sure you tell them you still want it.
     
    RO3 likes this.
  24. Aspenator

    Aspenator Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Same for me. Just ordered a captivate on premier account, didn't add data, only iPhone would make medi it. Just going to call and add it when I get my phone.
     
  25. Rae72106

    Rae72106 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can someone please help? I am due for an upgrade on the 29th. I want to get the captivate. We have the unlimited data family plan on my account. Will that be fine? Can I still carry my unlimited data to my captivate? Thanks ;)
     

Share This Page

Loading...