Captivate Lock Screen


Last Updated:

  1. Aerimus

    Aerimus Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    7
    I have a confession to make. One of the first things I did when I got my Captivate was tried to De-TouchWiz it. I immediately got a new launcher and used lockbot to change the lockscreen.

    Well, what I'm finding out is that there are some things about TouchWiz that I really like. For example I love being able to change wifi settings etc. on the drop down notification drawer. I also love being able to change the brightness by swiping the notification bar.

    The one thing that I decided to come back to as a UI element is the Lock Screen. I didn't even give it a shot when I first bought the phone and today I've been using it and I love it. The puzzle message system is just a great tweak and I love how you can just move the puzzle piece into the puzzle hole to go straight to that application instead of swiping the whole screen to unlock and go to the home page. I also really like that you can kind of swipe any which way to unlock the screen, as well as the fact that it's transparent to your wallpaper/live wallpaper.

    All around, bravo to Samsung on the lock screen. I hope others are enjoying it as much as I am.:)
     

    Advertisement
  2. keredini

    keredini Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    15
    Although I think the lock 'animation' seems a little cheesy, I like the puzzle pieces integration. But the best part to me is the stock music player integration on the lock screen. Half of the album art shows on a disc at the top of the screen, pull down to access the player. No need to unlock to pause or go forward or backword in your playlist.
     
  3. DT

    DT Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    787
    Likes Received:
    145
    FYI, I'm using Launcher Pro and I still have my WiFi/BT/Sound controls in my slide down notification menu[?]

    I think that's present regardless of the launcher (so you can use whichever launcher you'd like).

    [edit]

    See the other 5:41PM post below, hahaha! Good timing!
     
  4. no driver

    no driver Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    2
    FWIW, I am using LauncherPro (free version) and I still have the settings toggles in the notification drawer and it can still adjust the brightness with a swipe across the top of the screen. Not sure about the notifications on the lock screen as I just started using it yesterday and I haven't missed a call yet.
     
  5. Simba501

    Simba501 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    479
    Likes Received:
    40
    I love touch wiz. I think it's perfect. I don't see why alot of people want something else...
     
  6. birthofahero

    birthofahero Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    442
    Likes Received:
    81
    Then why does your sig say ADW ftw? lol
     
  7. tekonus

    tekonus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Messages:
    237
    Likes Received:
    36
    :p He's kinda gotcha there... lol

    I also am a fan of touchwiz. Once I figured out how to change which apps are on the dock I was all set.
     
  8. Aftashok

    Aftashok Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    2
    is it possible to have Handcent SMS integrated within the lock screen and puzzle pieces, since i use it as opposed to the default messaging?
     
  9. tekonus

    tekonus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Messages:
    237
    Likes Received:
    36
    Ya know, for the life of me I couldn't figure out how my brightness setting kept going back up when I set it to the lowest setting possible... I must have been swiping by accident the whole time. Is there a way to disable this feature?
     
  10. jeremytanner

    jeremytanner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    8
    Enabling automatic brightness will, for sure. I haven't found any other way yet.
     
  11. tekonus

    tekonus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Messages:
    237
    Likes Received:
    36
    LOL that seems counter-intuitive. I just want the damn phone to stay on the lowest brightness setting... I really haven't even needed it on anything more than that. It still looks great.
     
  12. BaltoJoe

    BaltoJoe New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0

    Ditto on that one! I love the puzzle piece but I love Handcent more - if the two could marry I'd be in heaven....
     
  13. JamesR913

    JamesR913 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0

    There is a setting in Sound and Display>Power Saving Mode, that will automatically adjust the brightness.
     
  14. tekonus

    tekonus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Messages:
    237
    Likes Received:
    36
    Yeah I already had that one AND the regular automatic adjustment one turned off... why they had 2 different settings to do the same thing, I dunno.
     

Share This Page

Loading...