Captivate only has 325MB RAM?


Last Updated:

  1. kingzq

    kingzq Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    The app android systerm info only shows there are 325MB RAM total in the captivate. I thought it's suppose to be 512MB, does any one know what's going on here?
     

    Advertisement
  2. Baldilocks

    Baldilocks Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,242
    Likes Received:
    159
    There is 512MB but Android 2.1 can only use/see 256MB of RAM. That other 256 will speed things up for Froyo. :)
     
  3. cmbezln

    cmbezln New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    ....wow
     
  4. ronaldramsayii

    ronaldramsayii Well-Known Member Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    588
    Likes Received:
    118
    As soon as Cyanogenmod get Froyo up and running, this phone will get just that much better. Plus SPB Mobile Shell 5.0
     
  5. t-readyroc

    t-readyroc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Messages:
    710
    Likes Received:
    80
    It'll come via the 2.6.32 kernel update that will incorporate HIGHMEM.

    Oh, & 'meh' on SPB mobile shell ;)
     
  6. Aerimus

    Aerimus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    7
    Hehe, someone else wow'd this, but I have to comment more. I understand what you're saying is mostly true. But my math skills tell me something is off. I'll let you investigate.
     

Share This Page

Loading...