Carrier Name | character to right of the name


Last Updated:

  1. mobiousdigital

    mobiousdigital Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi all,

    Just updated manually to the new OTA update. I am sure someone has already made a mention to this but I felt I'd start a thread on the subject.

    I've noticed post-update that the carrier name now has an | character to the right of the name e.g. in my case:

    O2 - UK|

    Anyone know what's caused this it was not there pre-update.


    Cheers,
     

    Advertisement
  2. ROBIN50N

    ROBIN50N Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    6
    yeah mate t6hat was me, mine now has the line there. strange.
     
  3. mobiousdigital

    mobiousdigital Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Weirdness... wonder if anyone can shed some light on this issue? it 100% was not there pre-update.


    Cheers,
     
  4. FLT

    FLT Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    1
    No | here
     
  5. mobiousdigital

    mobiousdigital Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    and you updated to the latest OTA - FLT?
     
  6. FLT

    FLT Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yup, I've only seen this issue with "O2 - UK" tho
     
  7. ROBIN50N

    ROBIN50N Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    6
    mine only shows on the lock screen.

    am on tmobile uk.
     
  8. mobiousdigital

    mobiousdigital Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Same here m8, its just a little annoying yet nothing bad, just want to know why! :)

    PS. I wonder if its UK locale issue?
     
  9. bobbyjason

    bobbyjason Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    I got the same 'problem'
     
  10. mobiousdigital

    mobiousdigital Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0

    Hi bobbyjason, which network are you using out of interest?

    Cheers.
     
  11. bobbyjason

    bobbyjason Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry, forgot that bit!

    Im on:
    O2 - UK|

    It's strange..!
     
  12. markouk

    markouk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    302
    Likes Received:
    0
    No issue here, using Vodafone UK.
     
  13. mobiousdigital

    mobiousdigital Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    It's annoying not sure strange, maybe someone made some typo's somewhere in this update? Hmmmm.... tempted to do a restore and wipe!
     
  14. intothesun

    intothesun Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0



    Same here.

    Crappy webcam pic ahoy...

    [​IMG]
     
  15. markie-m8

    markie-m8 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2009
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    Nothing showing on mine, on orange uk.
     
  16. markouk

    markouk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    302
    Likes Received:
    0
    So does T-Mobile not show "T-Mobile UK" like the other UK carriers? I wonder if it's a character map issue.
    T-Mobile = 8 characters
    O2 UK = 5 characters
    Orange UK = 9 characters
    Vodafone UK = 11 characters
    Might be a problem with displaying text less than 9 characters.

    I wonder if US carriers have the same issue?
    i.e. Sprint, Verizon etc?
    It's a weird one that.
     
  17. MartinS

    MartinS Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,111
    Likes Received:
    197
    Same here - O2 UK.

    It doesn't seem to be a problem though.
     
  18. Rusty

    Rusty Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,635
    Likes Received:
    192
  19. H0g4n

    H0g4n New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    It's happening on TELUS here in Canada. Nexus One lock screen shows "TELUS|" and the carrier name bar on the notification curtain appears to be twice as tall as it was on my Milestone running 2.0.

    It looks like some additional information should be displayed there but is not set.

    A co-worker of mine has a Nexus One running on Rogers and it shows "ROGERS|ROGERS" on the lock screen and...

    ROGERS
    ROGERS

    ...on the notification curtain.
     
  20. theartfullodger

    theartfullodger Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    251
    Likes Received:
    10
    No issue here 3 ... and "3" is clearly less than 9 characters...

    I fear this "problem" is one of the mysteries of universe to which we may never get an answer...


    Cheers!


    Lodger
     
  21. SnotF

    SnotF Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    454
    Likes Received:
    12
    Mines showing up, tmo usa
     
  22. markie-m8

    markie-m8 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2009
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    I only get the | when it says no signal stuff.
     

Share This Page

Loading...