CDMA lockups on this phone, too?


Last Updated:

  1. Thefoodman52

    Thefoodman52 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    2,314
    Likes Received:
    329
    Okay, I've had this just shy of one day now, and already this morning, I got a lockout! It's still stock, and only a few things ( GDE and a few widgets for things like WiFi) have been installed. I moved to this thing to escape those issues, yet here they are still. Granted, I still love this phone, and yes it lags a bit, but other than that I like it.
     

    Advertisement
  2. joseamirandavelez

    joseamirandavelez Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    3
    So what exactly is a CDMA lockup???
     
  3. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    11,815
    Likes Received:
    4,750
    +1 I have no idea what this means (which doesn't mean much).
     
  4. creglenn

    creglenn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    7
    When you are unable to use data services due to an issue with the software communucating with the hardware in the wrong way.



    Sent from my HERO200 using Tapatalk
     
  5. momoceio

    momoceio Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,235
    Likes Received:
    149
    I've never experienced this one when stock or when using any custom ROM.
     
  6. tatonka_Hero

    tatonka_Hero Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,566
    Likes Received:
    86
    If you're using the mobile network widget, sometimes it bugs out and you've got to go into the menu to turn mobile network on/off. That's the only issue I've noticed regarding not being able to use mobile network
     
  7. xbrokdikdogx

    xbrokdikdogx Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    362
    Likes Received:
    45
    The OP obviously came from the Samsung Moment. I too changed from the Moment to the Hero mostly because of the datalock. Never had it once on the Hero, this is the first I have heard of someone on Hero having it, so I highly doubt this is happening. Either your phone is the problem or perhaps a factory reset is in order.
     
  8. Thefoodman52

    Thefoodman52 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    2,314
    Likes Received:
    329
    Well, what happened was I tried to make a phone call, and got some error with a bunch of numbers. Then, the internet stopped working, and then I noticed airplane mode was stuck on and it was greyed out. Nothing since then, hoping no more.
     
  9. joseamirandavelez

    joseamirandavelez Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    3
    maybe its not the phone... :p
     
  10. xbrokdikdogx

    xbrokdikdogx Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    362
    Likes Received:
    45
    or perhaps you have a bad phone. I still cant get over how many issues some people have with their Hero when I mince has been an amazing experience.
     
  11. dhero

    dhero Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    4
    I think it's easy to understand why. There's virtually an unlimited combination of apps and settings that any one Hero may have ... not to mention the various ROMs and ROM states that might be applied. It's the price you pay for having an unlocked system!
     

Share This Page

Loading...