Cdma milestone???General


Last Updated:

  1. zim2704

    zim2704 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    2
    Just wanting to know if there is such a thing as a CDMA version of the milestone. Reason I ask is a local carrier started carrying the "milestone" but they are cdma not gsm.

    They have great prices and plans that are cheaper and cover more of my home area and I want to switch but they don't have much in the phone selection dept. And currently I have the verizon moto droid and could live with it for awhile longer since the modding community is so great.

    But if the phone at the local carrier is the milestone with locked bootloader I wouldn't be able to bring myself to deal with the phone. So my question stands....is there a cdma version of the milestone......or what is the best way to quickly verify if the bootloader is locked on my local carriers version(in the store)


    Btw the local carrier is Nex-Tech wireless if you are wanting to check the phone I'm talking about.
     

    Advertisement
  2. GlitchZero

    GlitchZero Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    12
    The Droid is the CDMA Milestone, but only on Verizon. Anyone else, it is a Milestone.. If it's a Droid (which it's not, that's exclusive to Verizon, they own the name) it has an unlocked bootloader. If it's a Milestone (which it is), it's locked down.
     
  3. zim2704

    zim2704 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    2
    so basically every motorola cdma or gsm....except verizon droid.....has a locked down bootloader then.........damn.........
     
  4. TelusMilestone

    TelusMilestone Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Messages:
    663
    Likes Received:
    35
    Ya that's the only crappy part is you cant. Unlocking phones can lead to issues anyway.
     
  5. zim2704

    zim2704 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    2
    well i'm not familiar with the milestone but with the vzn droid i've become familiar with it and like the ability to flash different roms.....also i've gotten used to 2.2 so since that probably isn't coming anytime soon i've got to be able to flash it to.
     
  6. GlitchZero

    GlitchZero Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    12
    There's Nandroid backups that give you 2.2. CyanogenMod 6.1 Bastardized, and MotoFrenzy by Dext3r.
     
  7. Sotoboy

    Sotoboy Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    how can i tell if my milestone is cdma? i have a motorola milestone thru telus canada
     
  8. Szadzik

    Szadzik Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Messages:
    5,413
    Likes Received:
    715
    Telus is a CDMA network provider so you certainly have a CDMA Milestone.

    Go into Settings>About phone and it should say A854.
     
  9. cyrus_08

    cyrus_08 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Mine is a cdma milestone and it doesnt have a locked bootloader am currently running CM7 2.3.3
     
  10. LifeInAnalog

    LifeInAnalog Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    8
    T
    ...

    Pretty sure that TELUS only sold the A853..and doesn't the Milestone support both cdma and gsm?
     
  11. TwinDragons

    TwinDragons Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    21
    Although Telus has a CDMA network, the Milestone available by Telus has quad-band GSM and tri-band 3G connectivity. The Motorola Milestone available by Telus has the model number A853 and is a GSM phone. What this means for a Telus user is that the phone cannot switch to 2G while on the Telus network. Some people would say this is a problem since there isn't a fallback if there is no 3G connectivity available, but the Telus network is pretty large.

    Also I believe it isn't possible to have a phone that can be both GSM and CDMA. You should think of CDMA and GSM as different ways to place your data or voice onto the frequencies available for each user, and this require different hardware.

    Therefore the A853 Milestone does not support both GSM and CDMA. This is why there are different models of the Milestone. The A853 and the XT702 are the GSM Milestone which works on networks like Telus and AT&T while the A854 and A855 are the CDMA Milestone which work on networks like Verizon.

    Since I'm clearing things up the Milestone XT720 is a Motoroi and cannot use Milestone Roms. Therefore if you have the XT720 or any CDMA Milestone you should probably be posting in the respective forums.

    Hope this clears things up.
     
    LifeInAnalog likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...