[CDMA] Phantom screen touches


Last Updated:

  1. SamuraiBigEd

    SamuraiBigEd Under paid Sasquatch! Moderator This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    4,181
    Likes Received:
    2,088
    My wife has my 3D and it has started going through a phantom touch wig out. You can set the phone down, watch it and it will all of a sudden register a touch, or if you are trying to do something it will register the touch somewhere else on the screen or even multiple points.

    I am going to do a reset this weekend to see if that fixes the problem.

    Has anybody else had this issue?
     

    Advertisement
  2. DonB

    DonB ♡ Spidey Sense !! ♡ ™ Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,268
    Likes Received:
    7,838
    Could be a digitizer issue, I will find the thread for you so you can compare too, is her phone rooted ??
     
  3. SamuraiBigEd

    SamuraiBigEd Under paid Sasquatch! Moderator This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    4,181
    Likes Received:
    2,088
    Yes Don, rooted with revolutionary and running Fresh.
     
  4. DonB

    DonB ♡ Spidey Sense !! ♡ ™ Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,268
    Likes Received:
    7,838
    Too rule out the digitizer, I would first create a Nandroid, then I would wipe cache and dalvik, if it does it again after a reboot, then since you already have a Nandroid, then I would do a full wipe, then reboot and see if the problem persist, if it does, then I would take it one more step further and flash a different Rom and then see if it persist, if it does then most likely it is the Digitizer., report back But cache and dalvik would be a quick test that you could do now before trying thew other stuff.
     
    DragonSlayer95 likes this.
  5. DragonSlayer95

    DragonSlayer95 Resident Air Bender Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2012
    Messages:
    8,760
    Likes Received:
    3,717
    I wished that worked for me been dealing with my digitzer problem like 4 months now before root lol avoiding having it replaced via insurance just for fact they'll replace me with a 4g rather than 3d :/

    Sent From My HTC Evo 3D Using TapaTalk 2
     
    DonB likes this.
  6. Halotropia

    Halotropia New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    1
    I found a way that is working for me. Some of you may have this option, some dont. Configuration > Development option > Force GPU renderization (mark it). Worked for me. :)
     
    toad6386 likes this.
  7. toad6386

    toad6386 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    360
    Likes Received:
    196
    Mine did it just today, but I was able to stop it by turning the screen off/ then back on. I may have another bug, too, as my battery has been doing the big Hoover thing last day and a half, or so... But I'll keep this in mind. Thanks! :)
     
  8. DragonSlayer95

    DragonSlayer95 Resident Air Bender Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2012
    Messages:
    8,760
    Likes Received:
    3,717
    My way to stop it, beat the hell out of your screen.... It worked for me :D
     
  9. Brian706

    Brian706 Moderator Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2012
    Messages:
    8,895
    Likes Received:
    7,932

    Is that why you have a big dead spot on your touch screen?

    It sounds like people are just having ghost problems. I thought halloween was over? :p
     
  10. DragonSlayer95

    DragonSlayer95 Resident Air Bender Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2012
    Messages:
    8,760
    Likes Received:
    3,717
    No lol I had dead spots before I started abusing the screen :D
     
  11. toad6386

    toad6386 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    360
    Likes Received:
    196
    Well... Tried all the above and still my screen wigs out :mad:. I found this video on youtube that completely covers how to replace the digitizer step by step, and after I found how much it would cost to have it done ($69), versus the <$15 on eBay... If I mess it up too badly, I could just commandeer my daughter's SGII, even though I don't really care for it...
     
  12. supermango

    supermango Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    3

    While I've had this issue before when I would try to touch one area and it would register a spot in a different area, I never had the issue when I set the phone down. It was only when I was touching it.

    I figured it was the rom along with a combination of UI/touch that was making it act whacky. Before taking your phone apart and replacing the digitizer, I would recommend flashing a stable rom and see if you still have the problem.

    I no longer have phantom touches on my current JB rom.
     
  13. toad6386

    toad6386 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    360
    Likes Received:
    196
    Whoops! Wrong post.
     

Share This Page

Loading...