CDMA trick only for EVO, or any Sprint phone?Tips


Last Updated:

  1. BradHP

    BradHP Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    My wife has the Samsung Moment (I know, poor thing, but she likes having the physical keyboard, and I guess it saves me $10 a month by not having two EVO's). She doesn't play around with tweaking and customizing it, so I'll pick it up and do some things with it for her.

    This morning I decided to install Network just for the hell of it and see how her phone was set up, and it was set to "WCDMA preferred". Is that right? Should I switch it to the "CDMA auto prl" or leave it how it is? Doing some research and not finding anything recent that shows WCDMA is even used in the US, seems to be mostly in Japan.
     

    Advertisement
  2. apollooff320

    apollooff320 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    28
    Shouldn't only work for the Evo. I use to do this to my Hero and that's how I learned about the whole thing.
     
    Xvigor55 likes this.
  3. naykam0810

    naykam0810 Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    1
    How do you get to the menu to change to CDMA auto? I did it before, but forgot the command, I need the numbers between the *#*#.
     
  4. cavediver

    cavediver New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    *#*#4636#*#*
     
  5. Drew5150

    Drew5150 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    900
    Likes Received:
    234
    Yeah, I read this trick came from the hero and was applied to evo. I don't bother with it. It didn't improve any battery life on my evo.

    Have you tried updating the prl on her phone?
     
  6. digitalshay

    digitalshay New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    i was skeptical about this trick, before running it the phone had no connection for 2% of the time..after running it last night it has had zero connection 0% of the time..
     
  7. vmbgap

    vmbgap Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    1
    Mine was already set to cdma auto (prl) is that normal?
     
  8. HeyRobi

    HeyRobi Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0

    I would liked to check my phones settings but when I enter the code nothing happens?
     
  9. Ru_Nuts

    Ru_Nuts New Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    IIRC, Sprint updated the EPST in Froyo preventing access in a stock Rom.
    There is an app available in the market called Network by Mangelow that will allow you to change it if the codes don't work on your phone.

    Network - Android app on AppBrain
     

Share This Page

Loading...