Change Notification buttonsSupport


Last Updated:

  1. messyhead

    messyhead Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    9
    Hi folks. I've just upgraded from an HTC Hero running Froyd Villian, to a Galaxy S2.

    One of the things that I can't find how to change, is the buttons in the notification bar. There's one for Wifi, but not one for data. I don't have 3G enabled all the time, so is there a way to add that button in place of one of the others?

    My Hero had this as part of Froyd Villain.
     

    Advertisement
  2. wookie_666

    wookie_666 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Press and hold power button select data network. You can turn it off and on there.
     
  3. messyhead

    messyhead Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    9
    Which isn't really the same thing. I've currently got a shortcut on the desktop to do that, but I was looking to have a button the same as the others.
     
  4. wookie_666

    wookie_666 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    With an awesome phone such as the gs2 I wouldn't bother with that. Just search the market.
     
  5. messyhead

    messyhead Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    9
    I don't want to install and run an app for something that the OS should be doing.
     
  6. matttye

    matttye Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,939
    Likes Received:
    379
    There's no way to change them but I wish there was. I never turn auto-rotation on/off so I would much prefer an option for 2G/3G there.
     
  7. Shotgun84

    Shotgun84 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    5,305
    Likes Received:
    3,101
    I think the only way to do that is to run a custom ROM. Some come with that pre installed others have themes and mods which add it.
     
  8. messyhead

    messyhead Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    9
    I thought that would be the case. Seems a bit of a missing feature from the stock android rom. I never use Bluetooth, so it's a wasted button for me.

    I'll probably wait till I'm a couple of months into my contract then put on a custom ROM.
     

Share This Page

Loading...