Change Phone Number on Rooted device?Support


Last Updated:

  1. xiansix

    xiansix Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm usually on Mobster Rom HD LITE, and now I'm running UNLOCKED POTENTIAL HD.

    I am following the steps Virgin Mobile gave me to change my number, Phone icon - enter ##25327# - tap Menu>Reset... okay fine. But then it asks me to enter a password???

    I've already changed my number with VM, so I have no data connection on this phone or anything. How do I put my new number on this phone??
     

    Advertisement
  2. Brian706

    Brian706 Moderator Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2012
    Messages:
    8,730
    Likes Received:
    7,728

    I believe the password is your MSL which you can obtain using MSL Reader.
     
    xiansix likes this.
  3. Palmetto Fellow

    Palmetto Fellow Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010
    Messages:
    2,022
    Likes Received:
    322
    Seems odd to me that VM would walk him through the process of changing his phone number, but not give him the MSL.
     
  4. Brian706

    Brian706 Moderator Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2012
    Messages:
    8,730
    Likes Received:
    7,728
    Well you know how customer service is... Most of them don't know anything. They just read through scripts. I could see how something like that could easily get left out...
     
  5. xiansix

    xiansix Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the MSL Reader tip, worked flawlessly. Entered the MSL as my password and it seems that everything should be peachy, however my phone still doesnt have the new number programmed in it. Am I missing something??
     
  6. xiansix

    xiansix Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Not quite sure what else to do... I followed all the steps VM listed, obtained the MSL code and everything SHOULD be golden. Anyone got any ideas??
     
  7. Palmetto Fellow

    Palmetto Fellow Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010
    Messages:
    2,022
    Likes Received:
    322
    Does that automatically reboot when you finish?
     
  8. xiansix

    xiansix Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    It does. It reboots and you'd think it'd be set :/
     
  9. Brian706

    Brian706 Moderator Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2012
    Messages:
    8,730
    Likes Received:
    7,728
    Unfortunately I don't have any ideas... I've not had to do this before. I just saw that you mentioned password and happened to know that the MSL is the password. Anything more than that and you may need to connect with VM again if no one else has any ideas. Maybe ask to be escalated right when you call as you've already done the initial steps with customer service and it still isn't working.
     
  10. xiansix

    xiansix Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Perhaps flash an actual stock rom and try again??
     
  11. Brian706

    Brian706 Moderator Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2012
    Messages:
    8,730
    Likes Received:
    7,728
    Yeah that might be worth a shot!
     
  12. xiansix

    xiansix Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    If that doesn't work, I might just end up un-rooting my phone. What a pain in the ass this all is.
     
  13. OverByter

    OverByter Resident Slide Rule Guru

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2010
    Messages:
    4,000
    Likes Received:
    921
    Try doing the ##DATA# with the stock dialer and select edit, enter your msl and go into data profile and under user name change it to your new number, commit the changes and then reboot, go back and make sure that the new number stuck.
    OB
     
    Brian706 likes this.
  14. EazySteve

    EazySteve Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2012
    Messages:
    506
    Likes Received:
    12
    On a stock-ish Rom you might have to go to settings, system updates, update profile?
     
  15. nsciucco

    nsciucco Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2012
    Messages:
    1,374
    Likes Received:
    290

    There is actually a different number you need to program in there as well. I noticed there is two numbers there. It looks just like a phone number. It should have the same area code as your phone number
     
  16. OverByter

    OverByter Resident Slide Rule Guru

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2010
    Messages:
    4,000
    Likes Received:
    921
    The second number is the msid, he should be able to leave that alone. :p
    OB
     

Share This Page

Loading...