Change ringer and notification volume together?


Last Updated:

  1. wezli

    wezli Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    3
    One of the things I find annoying about the Captivate is the separate volumes for rings and notifications. When I lower the volume with the volume rocker switch, it only lowers the ring volume. Is there a way to set a global volume so that changing the volume changes ALL volumes together?
     

    Advertisement
  2. MrTony

    MrTony Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Messages:
    260
    Likes Received:
    36
    I use an app from the Market called "Quick Settings". It gives you access to all sound volumes (also letting you link ringer & notifications), wireless settings, brightness and battery in one location.
     
    Simba501 likes this.
  3. dontshakepandas

    dontshakepandas Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    8
    Yes, this is possible. If you do a search for my screen name you should be able to find detailed instructions on how I figured it out.

    You must be rooted to do it, and the process is almost exactly the same as enabling side loading by changing the settings database. Use root explorer to make a copy of your settings.db file then move it to your sd card. Open it on your computer, find whet it says notification volume same as ring (these aren't the exact words) and then change the 0 to a 1. Then move the updated settings.db file back to the original location.
     
  4. jhnstn00

    jhnstn00 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    12
    I like audio manager. Widget and settings for all audio.
     
  5. Dewald

    Dewald New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Wow I would have never connected the 2 but I have the same problem with my captivate
     
  6. t-readyroc

    t-readyroc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Messages:
    710
    Likes Received:
    80
    You can use custom sound profiles with Simple Sound Widget. Not exactly what you were asking for, but it works about the same.
     
  7. Pheno.menon

    Pheno.menon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    5
    There is an option for this in settings in Froyo.
     

Share This Page

Loading...